Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 6, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

PMS 470 Professional Support Services - Draft RFP

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016426SNC00
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Logan Kelley (logan.b.kelley.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016426SNC00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 12, 2026 to May 14, 2027, middle of the range Mar 18, 2027.
Measured from 48 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A DRAFT SEAPORT-NXG SOLICITATION TO REQUEST INPUT FROM INDUSTRY - THE GOVERNMENT MAY NOT RESPOND TO ALL QUESTIONS POSTED BUT WILL CONSIDER EACH FOR FINAL SOLICITATION. This Advance Notice/Draft is issued by Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC), Crane Division Contracting Department, Crane, IN and sets forth the requirements for PAE Maritime PMS 470 requires Professional Support Services in the areas of Integrated Logistics Support, Program Support and Management, Acquisition and Contract Management, Business and Financial Management, and Integrated Performance Analysis. This requirement… (show all)

will be solicited as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside among current SeaPort-NxG MAC holders. Only questions from current SeaPort-NxG MAC Holders will be considered. All questions must be received by the identified Response date and time prior to issuing an official solicitation.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.8M to $23.0M, median $2.7M; range $815K to $43.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B1$43.3MDec 13, 2024
SERCO INC1$2.7MApr 17, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$815KMar 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $744K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.