SolicitationPosted Sep 21, 2026·Responses due Sep 23, 2026

Unmanned Surface Vehicle

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR SAN DIEGO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0024426Q0117
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1940
Place
Not stated
Contact
Noni Arcilla (noni.p.arcilla.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0024426Q0117 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 21, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 28, 2026 to Mar 5, 2027, middle of the range Dec 22, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Government contemplates the award of a firm fixed price (FFP) contract from this solicitation. The resultant contract is for an Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV) to support Electro-Optical Propagation Studies conducted by the Department of Meteorology at the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS), which meets all the required specifications in the Statement of Requirement (SOR) in Section C of the solicitation document attached. All requirements for this solicitation are found in the attached solicitation document titled RFQ N00244-26-Q-0117. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will… (show all)

be considered by the agency. NOTE: This is a Total Small Business Set-Aside under the NAICS Code 336611: Ship Building and Repairing. Quotes are due on Wednesday, September 23, 2026 by 9:00 AM, Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Who won similar work

55 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (55): middle half $35K to $337K, median $105K; range $4K to $174.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Curtiss-Wright Electro-Mechanical Corporation · $CW · $2.8B4$1.9MSep 3, 2026
SAN DENSHI KOGYO CO.,LTD.4$153KSep 15, 2026
JERED LLC3$844KAug 5, 2025
SHINKO CO.,LTD.3$99KSep 8, 2026
PACIFIC MARITIME INDUSTRIES CORP.2$17.0MJul 10, 2026
TIMKEN GEARS & SERVICES INC.2$1.8MFeb 18, 2026
FAIRBANKS MORSE, LLC2$907KSep 22, 2026
METRO MACHINE CORP · $GD · $42.3B2$332KNov 26, 2025
YAMAGUCHI MACHINERY CO.,LTD.2$160KSep 24, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY1$174.6MNov 27, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CW reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $105K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $105K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (32 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $410K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.