Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 13, 2026·Responses due Mar 2, 2026

Enhanced Maritime Biological Detection (EMBD) - Shipboard Power Pack

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-APG

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911SR-26-Q-SHPP
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kevin Rohe (kevin.t.rohe.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911SR-26-Q-SHPP in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 13, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 13, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 25, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    NOVA POWER SOLUTIONS, INC. · $1.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Joint Project Manager (JPM) for Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Sensors, under the Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defense (JPEO-CBRND) within the Department of Defense (DoD), is responsible for development, production and fielding of CBRN detection and identification systems. The Joint Product Director for Biological Detection Systems (JPdM-BDS) is in need of a replacement for its current Shipboard Power Pack (SPP) for the Enhanced Maritime Biological Detection (EMBD) system. The SPP is an Uninterruptible Power Supply… (show all)

(UPS) that provides condition power and battery backup to the EMBD system, supporting the United States Navy. Please see the attached, Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for Shipboard Power Pack (SPP), Performance Work Statement (PWS), Price Schedule, and DD1423 Contract Data Requirments List (CDRLS) for additional information and specifications of the requirement. A complete list of questions and the Government's official responses will be posted to this announcement on SAM.gov. Please see revised Combined Synopsis & Solicitation (Amendment 1), Performance Work Statement (Revision 1) and responses to industry questions. Deadline for Questions: 02/20/2026 Deadline for Document Requests: 02/17/2026 Response Date: 03/02/2026

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same product/service code (PSC) 5999.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.2M to $2.1M, median $1.2M; range $20K to $20.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$20.6MSep 24, 2025
CONNECTEC COMPANY1$2.1MJan 29, 2026
NOVEON MAGNETICS INC1$1.2MJun 30, 2026
VULCAN ELEMENTS INC.1$1.2MJun 30, 2026
GFS SUPPLY & SERVICES COMPANY1$20KSep 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.