Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

N0038326RB067

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326RB067
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4210
Place
Not stated
Contact
JESSICA P. LAYCHOCK, N733.11, PHONE (215)697-3992, EMAIL JESSICA.LAYCHOCK@NAVY.MIL (JESSICA.LAYCHOCK@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326RB067 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 21, 2026 to Jun 22, 2027, middle of the range Feb 10, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NAVSUP Weapons System Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with Ametek Ameron (0FRR4) for a 5 year repair LTC in support of a V-22 requirement, NSN: 4210 014444825. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by t… (show all)

he agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services will satisfy agency requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302-1. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the government. Information received will normally be considered for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This requirement is being synopsized as a sole source procurement to Ametek Ameron (0FRR4), as the Agency anticipates receiving a single acceptable offer from this source. Other capable firms identified as sources IAW with the controlling drawing(s) for this item (including the drawing owner) may contact the government POC identified in this synopsis to express interest in the requirement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email to jessica.p.laychock.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 4210.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $68K to $892K, median $320K; range $31K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MES Service Company2$1.0MJul 7, 2025
WESTFLEX, INC.1$3.6MFeb 14, 2025
AMETEK AMERON, LLC · $AME · $6.6B1$570KDec 30, 2025
RAYCO SUPPLY, INC.1$71KAug 21, 2025
GRANDIDA, LLC1$68KJul 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $320K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.