Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 9, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 20). See latest amendment for current deadline.

48--VALVE,GLOBE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MC26T7842
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
48
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MC26T7842 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 9, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    DERBYSHIRE MARINE PRODUCTS, LLC · $29K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4820013488958 VALVE,GLOBE: Line 0001 Qty 120 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0147 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 48 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $39K to $282K, median $148K; range $27K to $992K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VACCO INDUSTRIES6$1.1MAug 4, 2026
LESLIE CONTROLS, INC.4$2.2MAug 10, 2026
Argo Turboserve Corporation3$917KApr 2, 2026
DERBYSHIRE MARINE PRODUCTS, LLC2$600KApr 10, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.2$87KMar 3, 2026
SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC1$250KMay 21, 2025
PHOENIX TRADING INC.1$230KJun 9, 2025
JA MOODY LLC1$53KJul 15, 2026
DREAMFIND, INC.1$40KMay 7, 2025
17 MACHINERY LLC1$36KDec 23, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Aug 10, 2026LESLIE CONTROLS, INC.$90K48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECTIONAL CONTROLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 4, 2026VACCO INDUSTRIES$260K48--DISK,VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 3, 2026LESLIE CONTROLS, INC.$758K48--VALVE,BUTTERFLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 3, 2026LESLIE CONTROLS, INC.$350K48--VALVE,BUTTERFLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 15, 2026JA MOODY LLC$53K48--VALVE,BUTTERFLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 8, 2026LESLIE CONTROLS, INC.$992K48--VALVE,BUTTERFLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 13, 2026VACCO INDUSTRIES$656K48--DISK,VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 10, 2026DERBYSHIRE MARINE PRODUCTS, LLC$350K48--VALVE,GLOBENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 2, 2026Argo Turboserve Corporation$498K48--SEAT,VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 3, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$60K48--CARTRIDGE,VALVE,CHENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.