Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 25, 2025·Original deadline passed (Oct 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

DA10--VISN 10 Paperless Medication Guides VHA VISN 10 Pharmacy

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0979
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Josh Kovar (Joshua.Kovar@VA.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0979 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 25, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    LUMISTRY, INC · $137K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Pre-solicitation notice. This Pre-solicitation notice is not a request for formal proposals or quotes. Solicitation, 36C25025Q0979, will be issued on or about SEPT 25, 2025, Veterans Affairs VA Medical Centers Pharmacy Departments within the catchment area of Ohio, Indiana and Michigan. Period of performance will be 11/1/2026 10/31/2030 base period and FOUR (4) option years. The applicable NAICS Code is 541519 with a size standard of $34.0 million. The resulting contract will be a Firm Fixed Price contract. All correspondence and responses shall be via e-mail to Joshua.Kovar@VA.gov. … (show all)

Telephone requests for information or questions will NOT be accepted. Offerors are responsible for downloading all documents including amendments from Contracting Opportunities at sam.gov website without further notification from the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $91K to $510K, median $150K; range $32K to $870K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHARMACY ONESOURCE, INC.1$870KSep 6, 2025
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$150KJan 21, 2025
CENSIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$32KSep 3, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.