Special NoticePosted Apr 28, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--RESCUE 1 & 2 SUMMER MAINTENANCE

Interior (all) · CALIFORNIA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336211
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L1225Q0017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J025
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ehlinger, Laurie (lehlinger@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L1225Q0017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 28, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    FUN CO/MOTORSPORTS, INC. · $24K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source rescue 1 I02235E and rescue 2 Sand rail I02236E Maintenance Summer 2025 This is a Sole Source Notice in accordance with FAR 5.207 (c)(15). The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) El Centro Field Office (ECFO) intends to purchase on a sole source basis the complete maintenance of two rescue sand rails during the Summer of 20025. These sand rails are tubular framed, rear engine placement vehicles with large specially designed tires which allows for maximum traction with reduced weight. Additionally, their shocks area proprietary system knows as the King shocks with in… (show all)

tegrated airbag spring suspension components. Currently, the BLM ECFO operator specially modified and sand rails which allow for a driver, rear occupant, and secured litter for supine evacuation of an injected or ill person across remote and austere terrain to an area accessible by ground or air ambulances for further treatment and transport or hospital for Fun Co/Motorsports, Inc. The purchase will be made under the Simplified Acquisition Procedures as authorized by FAR 13.106-1 (b)(1) and pursuant to FAR 6.302-1, Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services will Satisfy Agency Requirement. Due to the proprietary nature of the parts and software in the vehicles FunCo/Motorsports, Inc. is the only source able to provide these parts and services. The awarded contract will be between 05/15/2025 through 08/31/2025. A firm fixed price contract is anticipated. The associated NAICS code for this requirement is 336211. The U.S industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in manufacturing truck and bus bodies and cabs and automobiles. The products made may be sold separately or may to assembled on purchased chassis and sold as a complete vehicles. The attached sole source justification has been made available for review. No solicitation documents exist currently. This item/service utilizes North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code of 336211, size standard: 1,000 Employees. The notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes and is not a solicitation or request for offers. No solicitation package is available. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed contract lies solely within the discretion of the Government. Firms believing, they have the capability to provide the services must send that information in writing and must show clear and convincing evidence that it can provide the services. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive requirement. Response to this notice must refence number 140L1225Q0017 and be sent in writing to Laurie Ehlinger at lehlinger@blm.gov no later than May 13, 2025, at 9:00 AM PDT.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) J025.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $4K to $32K, median $16K; range $3K to $356K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DAY MANAGEMENT CORP.4$165KSep 1, 2026
ALPENA DIESEL SERVICE INC3$10KFeb 19, 2026
DESERT RV SERVICE & TOWING LLC2$61KJun 5, 2026
GREAT LAKES TRUCK SERVICE AND TOWING LLC2$7KMar 17, 2026
MANNON MECHANICAL LLC1$356KJul 8, 2026
AERIAL CERTIFICATIONS & INSPECTIONS LLC1$63KSep 15, 2025
WAGNER EQUIPMENT CO 200 LOUISIANA Bloomfield NM 87413 USA1$33KMay 28, 2026
Madison Worldwide Advertising, LLC1$17KAug 13, 2026
TELCONTAR SOLUTIONS LLC1$16KSep 4, 2026
RWC INTERNATIONAL LLC1$16KJan 30, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.