Special NoticePosted May 8, 2025

Y1DA--652-14-106 Improve Patient Privacy 4B Posting Bid Abstract

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24625B0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Denise A. Morman (denise.morman@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24625B0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 2, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 8, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Dec 18, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 18, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 18, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    BRIGHT REGARDS, LLC · $8.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Project Title: Improve Patient Privacy 4B | Project Number: 652-14-106 | Richmond VA Medical Center of CVHCS. NAICS: 236220-Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Size Standard: $45.5 Million. Bid Opening was held 5/7/25 @ 11:00am EDT Attached are the Bid Abstracts and Abstract supplement. Due to first page of the abstract rounding the prices and the remaining pages not showing all figures as it is more than 8, the abstract supplement shows all bid prices.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) Y1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $1.5M to $10.1M, median $4.8M; range $28K to $17.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GROUP III MANAGEMENT INC1$17.5MAug 3, 2026
BRYMAK FSI JV, LLC1$7.6MSep 12, 2025
CHESAPEAKE PLANNING AND CONSULTING LLC1$2.0MAug 21, 2025
BTR ENTERPRISES OF SC LLC1$28KJun 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.