Justification (Sole Source)Posted Apr 22, 2025

Sensor System Software and Hardware

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893619D0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
K016
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lindsay Cook (Lindsay.m.cook2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893619D0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    RAYTHEON COMPANY · $159.9M
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 22, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

This J&A contains Controlled Unclassified Information and is therefore attached as a secure document. Contractors must be certified through Defense Logistics Information Services in order to access Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) or Export Controlled Information. Access to CUI is limited, to a single point of contact (POC) per CAGE code, who is listed as the Data Custodian on the DD 2345 and approved by Defense Logistics Agency (DLA). The DD 2345 must be approved prior to requesting access to CUI in SAM.gov. Contractors are responsible for coordinating with their CAGE code�s Data Cus… (show all)

todian POC to request access to CUI. For additional information, visit the DLA website for the Joint Certification Program: https://www.dla.mil/HQ/LogisticsOperations/Services/JCP/. As required by FAR 6.305 this J&A is hereby posted for the aforementioned contract award. This redacted J&A is being published retroactively, as its prior omission was recently discovered.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $16.0M to $99.6M, median $90.5M; range $9.5M to $100.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$100.0MJun 1, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$99.6MMar 4, 2025
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC1$90.5MJun 29, 2026
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B1$16.0MJul 7, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$9.5MDec 16, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $90.5M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $90.5M, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $90.5M, is 1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $90.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jun 29, 2026ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC$90.5MAdvanced Technology Insertion and Integration for Weapon SystemsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 1, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$100.0MGQM-163A Aerial Target OperationMateriality: 0.23% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 7, 2025SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION$16.0MPMA 272 Canadian FMS MaintenanceMateriality: 0.22% of $SAIC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 4, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$99.6MLM Follow ONMateriality: 0.13% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 16, 2024RAYTHEON COMPANY$9.5MRMS IV Follow-on: Ceiling IncreaseMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.