Sources SoughtPosted Mar 31, 2025·Original deadline passed (Apr 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Installation Fiber Optics Networking Support Services

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893625R0026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG01
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erika Martin (erika.m.martin6.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893625R0026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 27, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 31, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    BLACKWATCH INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $17.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

1) INTRODUCTION AND PURPOSE: The purpose of this sources sought is to conduct market research to determine responsible sources and their size classifications relative to the North America Industry Classification Systems (NAICS) code 541512 (size standard: $34M) for Computer Systems Design Services. Responses to this sources sought will be utilized by the Government to determine the best acquisition strategy for this procurement and make the appropriate determinations about potential sources. No solicitation is currently available; as such, this is not a request for proposal and in no way oblig… (show all)

ates the Government to award any contract. A decision to set aside all or part of this requirement is dependent upon a review of the information submitted in response to this sources sought. After review of the responses to this sources sought announcement a synopsis and/or solicitation announcement may be published. (2) PROGRAM DESCRIPTION: This requirement is for Installation Fiber Optics Networking Support Services to the Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division (NAWCWD) Command at China Lake. (3) REQUIRED CAPABILITIES: Please refer to the attached DRAFT Statement of Work (SOW) for specific requirements. (4) PLACE OF PERFORMANCE: Please refer to the attached DRAFT SOW for specific locations of performance. (5) CONTRACT TYPE: The Government is considering a Cost Plus Fixed Fee type of contract. (6) SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS: Please refer to the attached DRAFT SOW for special requirements such as security information. (7) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: N/A (8) CONTRACT RESPONSE: Any firm believing it can fulfill the requirement identified in the attached DRAFT SOW may submit a written response. The written response shall reference solicitation number N6893625R0026 and provide a capability statement that clearly indicates the firm�s experience, assets, background, and ability to perform the required work. Contractor responses shall also include the following information: A reference to the solicitation number N6893625R0026 and brief title of this announcement. Company name and address. Company's point of contact name, phone, and e-mail. Declaration as to whether a U.S. or foreign company. Company size (Small or Large according to the identified NAICS and size standard identified). If your company is a Small Business, specify if your company is each of the following: (a) Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB); (b) HUBZone Small Business; (c) 8(a) Concern; (d) Woman-Owned Small Business; (e) Economically Disadvantaged Woman-Owned Small Business. Provide any anticipated teaming arrangements and delineate between work to be accomplished by the prime and the work to be accomplished by the teaming partners. A brief capabilities statement package (no more than 5 pages in length, double spaced, 12-point font minimum), demonstrating ability to perform the specific requirements discussed above. An outline of previous projects related to the program description. Any other specific and pertinent information as pertains to this particular area of procurement that would enhance the Government�s consideration and evaluation of the information submitted. Questions and comments are highly encouraged. No opportunity for a site visit will be offered. Vendors should appropriately mark any data that is proprietary or has restricted data rights. Contractor shall submit a capabilities statement package via email to Erika.m.martin6.civ@us.navy.mil. The following restrictions apply: DISCLAIMER: THIS SOURCES SOUGHT IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR PREPARATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. Contractors must be certified through Defense Logistics Information Services (DLIS) in order to access CUI. See the DLIS website for registration details at: http://www.dlis.dla.mil/jcp/

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same NAICS 541512.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $21.8M to $163.2M, median $73.9M; range $2.0M to $200.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Sabre Systems, LLC1$200.0MSep 25, 2025
EPSILON INC1$184.5MOct 29, 2024
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B1$99.1MJul 17, 2026
TEYA SUPPORT SERVICES LLC1$48.7MMar 10, 2025
RTX BBN TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$12.9MJun 16, 2025
AGE Cyber Defense Solutions, LLC1$2.0MAug 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $73.9M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.