Special NoticePosted Oct 2, 2026·Responses due Oct 8, 2026

J065--Medtronic Service Agreement

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24627Q0058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Keicha Passley (Keicha.Passley@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24627Q0058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 2, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Dec 6, 2026, middle of the range Nov 13, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office (NCO) 6, intends to enter into a sole source procurement with Medtronic USA Inc. This order will be for the maintenance and repair service for for the O-Arm, Stealth, Autoguide, and Visualase system at the Hunter Holmes McGuire VA Medical Center in Richmond, VA. Historical data and market research has determined MEDTRONIC USA, INC. is the only source for this service. MEDTRONIC USA, INC. has been identified as the only capable vendor who can supply this service.� This acquisition is for a firm-fixed-price. NAICS code 811210 Ele… (show all)

ctronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance applies to this procurement. The size standard is $34 Million.� The proposed contract action is for supplies for which the Government intends to procure from one source under the authority of FAR Overhaul 12.102(a). This notice of intent is NOT a request for quotation. Interested parties who believe they can meet this requirement are to submit information to: Keicha.Passley@va.gov , Contract Specialist.� Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. Responses must be received no later than 9:00 am, EST on October 8, 2026. All information shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government.� Gray market items are Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) goods sold through unauthorized channels in direct competition with authorized distributors. This procurement is for new OEM items only. No remanufacture or gray market items will be acceptable as replacement parts. Vendors claiming to provide the above products shall be an OEM authorized dealer, authorized distributors, or authorized reseller for the proposed alternate equipment necessary for this procurement, verified by an authorization letter or other documents from the OEM, such that the OEM s warranty and service are provided and maintained by the OEM. All software licensing, warranty and service associated with the equipment and/or services contracts for maintenance of equipment shall be in accordance with the OEM terms and conditions. No solicitation will be made available. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the government not to complete this proposed contract based upon responses to the notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $147K to $542K, median $324K; range $37K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Olympus America Inc.2$1.9MSep 17, 2026
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.2$684KMay 7, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$1.1MFeb 25, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$899KJan 21, 2026
CMS IMAGING INC1$613KJun 12, 2025
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC1$575KSep 8, 2025
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B1$555KMay 12, 2025
VANTIVE US HEALTHCARE LLC1$503KOct 7, 2026
DERRAH MORRISON ENTERPRISES LLC1$430KApr 29, 2026
TRILLAMED LLC1$331KDec 19, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $324K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $17K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.