Sources SoughtPosted Aug 14, 2026·Responses due Aug 27, 2026

EIC/ESR Quad Test Stand Power Supply

Energy · JEFFERSON LAB - DOE CONTRACTOR

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
Stek-26-I07222026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6150
Place
Upton, NY, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation Stek-26-I07222026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 12, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026, middle of the range Aug 22, 2026.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 27, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) 6150.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $35K to $143K, median $49K; range $13K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNITED SALES ASSOC INC2$76KSep 10, 2026
MARY HELEN PARKEY PO BOX 2696 Middlesboro KY 40965 USA1$4.2MSep 27, 2025
EVOLVEE USA INC1$143KApr 30, 2026
Aantilia LLC1$143KJul 29, 2026
EHT Ventures LLC1$49KMay 28, 2025
IC PRO AMERICAS INC1$38KMay 26, 2026
MARY HELEN PARKEY 201 ELLENWOOD RD Middlesboro KY 40965 USA1$35KFeb 17, 2026
MARY HELEN PARKEY PO BOX 2696 Middlesboro KY 409654696 USA1$13KNov 6, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.