Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 15, 2026·Responses due Sep 23, 2026

16--RAIL,CARGO,AIRCRAFT

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
314999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A526T427W
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
16
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A526T427W in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 30, 2026 to Nov 19, 2026, middle of the range Oct 13, 2026.
Measured from 457 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 314999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1670015011971 RAIL,CARGO,AIRCRAFT: Line 0001 Qty 5 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0171 DAYS ADO Approved source is 77272 901-020-535-105. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

117 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 16 and NAICS 314999.

Single-winner award sizes (117): middle half $39K to $250K, median $83K; range $24K to $21.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FALCON ENGINEERING CORP10$29.1MMar 9, 2026
BUTLER PARACHUTE SYSTEMS, INC9$4.0MMay 18, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES9$638KMar 24, 2026
LOBO VENTURES LTD6$4.5MApr 21, 2026
AIRBORNE SYSTEMS NORTH AMERICA OF CA INC · $TDG · $6.6B6$1.4MJul 30, 2026
MILLS MANUFACTURING CORPORATION5$4.3MMay 21, 2026
WECKWORTH MANUFACTURING, INC5$1.1MJul 20, 2026
CAPEWELL AERIAL SYSTEMS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B4$919KMay 20, 2026
FXC CORPORATION4$325KSep 22, 2025
EILERS MACHINE & WELDING INC3$581KMar 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 117 past awards, $83K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 117 past awards, $83K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.