Sources SoughtPosted Oct 4, 2024·Original deadline passed (Oct 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

DC3_CTA_RFI2024

Air Force and Space Force · FA7014 AFDW PK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CTARFI2024
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA01
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jesica Hunt (jesica.hunt@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CTARFI2024 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 2, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 4, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 4, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 15, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 22, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Nov 27, 2024 to Mar 30, 2025; middle Jan 8, 2025.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This performance work statement (PWS) establishes the requirements for contractor services in support of the DC3 Cyber Training Academy (CTA). This contract provides subject matter expertise (SME) and other essential capabilities to augment and support CTA�s mission in support of the Defense Criminal Investigative Organizations (DCIOs), Military Defense Counterintelligence Organizations (MDCOs), US Cyber Command (USCYBERCOM), Service Cyber Components (SCCs), DoD CIO, OUSD I&S, DoD cyberspace workforce, federal law enforcement agencies and selected foreign partners.

Who won similar work

26 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) DA01.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $552K to $32.2M, median $5.8M; range $5K to $336.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ACC3 INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED2$8.2MOct 3, 2025
ACCENTURE FEDERAL SERVICES LLC · $ACN · $74.2B1$336.8MMar 25, 2025
RED CANYON TECHNOLOGIES, LLC1$97.4MMar 31, 2026
DSD LABORATORIES INC1$60.0MSep 21, 2026
DELTA POINT LLC1$52.9MMay 28, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$49.0MMay 21, 2026
SYSTEMS IMPLEMENTERS INC1$45.7MJun 30, 2026
CHENEGA AGILE REAL-TIME SOLUTIONS LLC1$35.8MJul 17, 2025
DEFINITIVE LOGIC CORPORATION1$21.2MFeb 4, 2025
CREOAL CONSULTING LLC1$12.7MNov 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ACN reported $74.2B revenue (fiscal year ending Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $5.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $5.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (16 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $448K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.