Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 20, 2026·Responses due May 27, 2026

Climate Control System to be installed

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00173-26-Q-1301365124
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J059
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00173-26-Q-1301365124 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 7, 2026 to Oct 1, 2026, middle of the range Jul 29, 2026.
Measured from 218 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same product/service code (PSC) J059.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $58K to $2.1M, median $331K; range $7K to $309.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PERATON INC.2$92.0MSep 23, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B2$26.3MSep 19, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS MISSION SYSTEMS, INC. · $GD · $42.3B2$4.1MSep 25, 2026
NOBLIS MSD LLC1$309.0MJul 6, 2026
TYTO ATHENE, LLC1$40.0MMay 5, 2026
SEL ENGINEERING SERVICES, INC.1$10.8MOct 27, 2025
Precise Systems, Inc.1$10.7MOct 8, 2026
VAREX IMAGING CORP · $VREX · $893.4M1$1.3MNov 18, 2024
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$900KSep 23, 2026
CRANE ELECTRONICS, INC.1$892KJun 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $VREX reported $893.4M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $785K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.