Sources SoughtPosted Sep 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 14, 2026

B-52 Azimuth Circuit Card Assembly (CCA)

Air Force and Space Force · FA8539 AFSC PZABA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA853926I-APQ166AZI
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
2d Lt Brenden Collins (brenden.collins@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA853926I-APQ166AZI in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 9, 2026 to Mar 12, 2027, middle of the range Dec 21, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Government is conducting market research to identify potential sources with the expertise, capabilities, experience, and technical repair data necessary to meet qualification requirements to repair the B-52 Azimuth Circuit Card Assembly (CCA). The National Stock Number (NSN) and Part Number (PN) are as follows: NSN 5998-01-228-5360, P/N 377-11736-605, Azimuth Circuit Card Assembly (CCA) This RFI is being conducted to identify different potential non-commercial sources in determining if a future contract effort can be competitively awarded and/or awarded on a total or partial Small Business… (show all)

Set-Aside basis. The applicable North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this effort is 334511 (Search, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing). The Government does not own the complete technical data package (TDP) or the unlimited rights to the technical data required for manufacture. The OEM of this item is The Boeing Company. To mitigate supply chain risks associated with a single source of supply, avoid obsolescence bottlenecks, and ensure long-term sustainment for the B-52 fleet, the Government's primary objective is to qualify a new, competitive manufacturing source that can deliver a form, fit, function, and interface replacement for this CCA. Please note, this is a Request for Information only, the Government is not requesting any proposals in response to this posting.

Who won similar work

44 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (44): middle half $121K to $4.4M, median $411K; range $10K to $1.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B4$2.0BOct 5, 2026
OWT GLOBAL, LIMITED2$2.8MSep 29, 2026
DRONESHIELD LLC · $DRSHF2$340KMar 23, 2026
Symetrics Industries, LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$147.3MSep 4, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$63.0MApr 8, 2025
KIHOMAC INC1$32.4MFeb 27, 2026
Able Aerospace Services, Inc.1$16.8MSep 3, 2026
KEYSTONE MISSION SOLUTIONS CORP1$14.8MSep 17, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.1$8.9MNov 18, 2024
TELSPAN DATA, LLC1$5.0MAug 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 44 past awards, $411K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 44 past awards, $411K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 44 past awards, $411K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $827K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.