Special NoticePosted Mar 23, 2026·Responses due Apr 1, 2026

R--GRAND COUNTY LE SERVICES

Interior (all) · UTAH STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L5726Q0016
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R499
Place
Not stated
Contact
Walker, Daniel (dlwalker@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L5726Q0016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    County of Grand 125 E. CENTER STREET Moab UT 84532 USA · $610K
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Grand County Law Enforcement Services Notice of Intent to Sole Source The Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, Canyon Country District Office intends to award a firm fixed priced sole-source contract to the Grand County Sheriff�s Office to enforce the civil and criminal laws of the State of Utah and Grand County on public lands, waters, roads, and trails administered by the BLM within the Grand County boundaries. The requirement will be for a base year and four (4) option years for an estimated contract value of $700,00.00. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) cod… (show all)

e for this acquisition is 561612, Security Guards and Patrol Services, with a size standard of $29.0M. This action is under the authority of FAR 13.106-1 and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) of 1976 Sec. 303. The anticipated award date is 4/15/2026. Please note that this is not a request for competitive quotes. However, all interested parties who believe they can meet the requirements are invited to submit, in writing, complete information describing their ability to provide the services listed above. Deadline for submittals is 4/1/2026 at 10:00 AM MT. A determination by the government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. For information regarding this notice, please contact Daniel Walker at daniel_walker@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (UTAH STATE OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) R499 and NAICS 561612.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $176K to $358K, median $186K; range $94K to $735K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COUNTY OF GARFIELD 55 S MAIN ST Panguitch UT 84759 USA1$735KMay 7, 2025
JUAB COUNTY 160 N MAIN ST Nephi UT 84648 USA1$358KMay 1, 2025
COUNTY OF SAN JUAN 117 S MAIN ST Monticello UT 84535 USA1$186KMar 21, 2025
COUNTY OF EMERY 75 E MAIN ST Castle Dale UT 84513 USA1$176KSep 25, 2025
COUNTY OF TOOELE 47 S MAIN ST Tooele UT 84074 USA1$94KAug 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.