Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 5, 2024

Z--Greenhouse Rehab

National Park Service · MWR MIDWEST REGION(60000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6425Q0004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1HB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brown, Jarrod (jarrod_brown@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6425Q0004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 5, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    BLACKHAWK CONTRACTING, LLC · $112K
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    WINTROW CONSTRUCTION CORP · $377K
    Open
Other notices
  • Feb 4, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: The National Park Service, Contracting Operations Central, Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office, intends to issue a Request for Quote (RFQ) for the Greenhouse Rehab project for the Indiana Dunes National Park, in Porter, IN. Work will consist of providing all labor, materials, tools and other equipment necessary to remove and replace damaged polycarbonate panels on the roof and walls of two greenhouses. SOLICITATION NUMBER: 140P6425Q0004 PROJECT MAGNITUDE: Between $100,000 and $250,000 TYPE OF CONTRACT: This will be a firm-fixed price contract expected to be awarded to… (show all)

a prime contractor by early January 2024 with performance to begin in February 2024. Construction Wage Rate Requirements for Porter County, IN will apply. EVALUATION FACTORS: Technical, Past Performance, and Price North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) CODE CLASSIFICATION and SET ASIDE: The NAICS Code is 236220, and the size standard is $45 million. This project is set aside 100% for Total Small Businesses. SITE VISIT: A site visit date, time, and meeting location will be announced in the solicitation. Offerors are highly encouraged to attend the scheduled site visit to inspect the site and to ensure they fully understand the requirement and conditions that may affect the cost of the project, specifications, and performance. PUBLICIZING: The official solicitation and its attachments will be issued and available mid/late December 2024 and will be posted to the Contract Opportunities/SAM.gov website at https://sam.gov/content/opportunities . The contracting office will not provide hardcopies or email copies of the solicitation. REGISTRATIONS: In order to be awarded a contract, an offeror must have an UEI number. Also, the offeror must be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM), website at http://www.sam.gov, and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications at the time of the solicitation close date once the solicitation is posted. POINT OF CONTACT: Jarrod Brown, Contracting Officer, jarrod_brown@nps.gov, 234-571-7515

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR MIDWEST REGION(60000)), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $68K to $412K, median $187K; range $34K to $4.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EL PASO J.A.G., INC.2$652KSep 17, 2025
INDUSTRIA INC1$4.1MSep 22, 2026
RUSTY BUCKET CONSTRUCTION LLC1$578KJul 18, 2025
ADVANCED LOGISTIC PARTNERS INC1$425KJun 18, 2026
KOALA ROOFING LLC1$95KJul 29, 2026
Ideal Balance LLC1$76KJul 6, 2026
RIVERACCMANAGEMENT LLC1$65KMar 24, 2026
ATZ SOLUTION LLC1$46KSep 21, 2026
HAROLD RAY WHITE III 160 FRITCH DR Fritch TX 79036 USA1$34KJun 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.