Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 21, 2024·Original deadline passed (May 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SPE4A6-24-R-X172, NSN 6685-01-329-4837, GAGE, PRESSURE, DIAL

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A6-24-R-X678
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Priscilla Lee804-279-4773 (PRISCILLA.LEE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A6-24-R-X678 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 21, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 25, 2024
    Award Notice
    MELTON SALES & SERVICE Columbus NJ 08022 USA · $1.8M
    Open
  • Oct 25, 2024
    Award Notice
    MELTON SALES & SERVICE Columbus NJ 08022 USA · $1.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NSN 6685-01-329-4837, GAGE, PRESSURE, DIAL. This solicitation may result in an Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) for Commercial Items in accordance with FAR 13.5 for a 3-year base period plus two option years for total contract duration of 5 years. The item description contains source MELTON SALES AND SERVICES, CAGE 4X8W5. The solicitation is Total Small Business Set-aside. Inspection/Acceptance at Origin. FOB Destination. Required delivery is 252 days after receipt of order (including Contractor First Article Test. Pricing will be evaluated on the Estimated Annual Demand (EAD) quantity of 60… (show all)

2 each for the base and option periods. The final contract award decision may be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance, and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. A copy of the solicitation will be available via the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) Homepage (https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil).

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 1680 and NAICS 334519.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $250K to $354K, median $279K; range $250K to $6.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GAMMON TECHNICAL PRODUCTS INC1$6.2MSep 11, 2026
HYDRO-FITTING MANUFACTURING CORPORATION1$1.9MJun 27, 2025
QED INC1$356KApr 25, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$350KJan 7, 2026
Wabtec Inspection Technologies, Inc.1$308KSep 8, 2026
KESSLER THERMOMETER CORP1$250KDec 18, 2024
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$250KSep 25, 2025
DEL RIO ENTERPRISES INC1$250KDec 6, 2024
NGH RETAIL LLC1$250KJun 4, 2025
UNITED EQUIPMENT, INC1$250KMay 19, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.