SolicitationPosted Apr 1, 2025·Responses due Apr 4, 2025

58--RECEIVER-PROCESSOR,

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038323RF246
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5865
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156970273 (DANA.SCOTT@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038323RF246 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 1, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 1, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $15.1M
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $15.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|x|||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| DESIRED AND REQUIRED TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|29|ALL ITEMS|ALL UNITS|90 DAYS OR LESS PREFERRED.||||||||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|X|TBD|TBD| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORTS (COMBO TYPE).||TBD|N00383|TBD|SOURCE|SEE SCHEDULE|SOURCE|SEE SCHEDULE|||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RE… (show all)

LEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)- BASIC (DEC 2019)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|365 DAYS AFTER RECEIPT OF ASSET. |45 DAYS OF THE LAST DELIVERY UNDER THIS CONTRACT.||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (OCT 2022)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM - BASIC (JAN 23)|3|||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2020)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (DEC 2022))|3|||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (NOV 2014)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2023)|13|325998|650|||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| This amendment is hereby incorporated to update the following: The following clauses are hereby deleted in its entirety: 52.222-21 52.222-22 52.222-23 52.222-24 52.222-25 52.222-26 52.222-27 52.222-29 The following clauses are hereby incorporated per class deviation (2025-O0003)in its entirety: 52.204-8 Annual Representations and Certifications. Substitute the following paragraphs (c)(1)(xiv) and (xv) for those paragraphsin the provision at Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 52.204-8: ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003) 52.212-3 Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Products andCommercial Services. Substitute the following paragraph (d) for that paragraph in the provision atFAR 52.212-3: OFFEROR REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS COMMERCIALPRODUCTS AND COMMERCIALSERVICES (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003) 52.212-5 Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes orExecutive Orders Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Substitute the following paragraphs (b)(33), (34), and (e)(1)(ix) and (x) forthose paragraphs in the clause at FAR 52.212-5: CONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS REQUIRED TO IMPLEMENT STATUTES OR EXECUTIVEORDERS COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION2025-O0003) Alternate II (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003). Substitute the followingparagraphs (e)(1)(ii)(I) and (J) for those paragraphs in Alternate II of FAR52.212-5 52.213-4 Terms and Conditions-Simplified Acquisitions (Other Than CommercialProducts and Commercial Services). Substitute the following paragraphs (a)(1)(vii) and (viii) for thoseParagraphs in the clause at Federal Acquisition Regulation 52.213-4: TERMS AND CONDITIONS-SIMPLIFIED ACQUISITIONS (OTHER THAN COMMERCIAL PRODUCTSAND COMMERCIAL SERVICES) (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003). 52.222-9 Apprentices and Trainees. Substitute the following paragraph (c) for that paragraph in the clause atFederal Acquisition Regulation 52.222-9: APPRENTICES AND TRAINEES (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003) 52.244-6 Subcontracts for Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Substitute the following paragraphs (c)(1)(xi) and (xii) for those paragraphsin the clause at Federal Acquisition Regulation 52.244-6: SUBCONTRACTS FOR COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003) ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS REMAIN UNCHANGED. This request for proposal (RFP) is for the purchase of: NSN: 7R 5865 016975950 CB P/N: FM263A995-0298 NOM: RECEIVER-PROCESSOR QTY: 12 Please submit proposal via email to dana.l.scott14.civ@us.navy.mil by the due date specified on Page 1, Block 10. NAVSUP intends to award this within the T&Cs of BOA N0038320GXF01. This is a sole source requirement The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract purchase with other than the current source. These items require Government Source Approval prior to award. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochure which can be obtained on the internet at https://www.navsup.navy.mil/navsup/ourteam/navsupwss/business_opps . Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation For information or questions regarding this notice, please contact Dana Scott at the email address: dana.l.scott14.civ@us.navy.mil All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. \

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5865.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $640K to $5.7M, median $1.7M; range $283K to $50.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TERMA INC.4$3.3MFeb 27, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B2$36.3MOct 13, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORP · $NOC · $42.9B2$5.0MMar 30, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$50.1MOct 13, 2026
SIMMONDS PRECISION PRODUCTS INC1$1.5MJul 6, 2026
CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $HON · $38.1B1$377KOct 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.