Special NoticePosted Mar 25, 2025·Responses due Feb 10, 2025

J041--INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE-Temptrak Maintenance

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25225Q0240
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J041
Place
Not stated
Contact
AARON ROGERS (aaron.rogers1@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25225Q0240 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 4, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRILLAMED LLC · $817K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Page 2 of 2 Notice of Intent to Sole-Source an Acquisition Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1) and FAR 6.302(b)(1)(i), the Government anticipates entering into sole-source procurement negotiations with Trillmed LLC to continue providing its TempTrak® Calibration and Preventative Maintenance Services to: Clement J. Zablocki Veterans' Administration Medical Center 5000 West National Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53295-1000 William S. Middleton Memorial Veterans' Hospital 2500 Overlook Terrace Madison, WI 53705-2254 Captain James A. Lovell FHCC 3001 Green Bay Road North Chicago, IL 60064-3048 VA Tomah Medi… (show all)

cal Center 500 East Veterans Street Tomah, WI 54660-3105 Per the OEM, Copeland Cold Chain LP d/b/a Cooper-Atkins (formerly, Emerson Digital Cold Chian, Inc.) ( Copeland ) will utilize only TrillaMed, LLC ( TrillaMed ) as its sole authorized distributor for sale of its TempTrakTM wireless environmental monitoring system for the Veterans Affairs customer in the United States. TrillaMed is currently Copeland s only SDVOSB provider for TempTrak products and services provided to the United States government. The above-cited authority and associated justification is made based on the determination that Government s requirements for this contract can only be satisfied by one source providing a unique service. Any other business or person may identify their interest and capability in fulfilling this requirement by responding to this Notice by e-mail to aaron.rogers1@va.gov no later than 8:00 a.m. CDT, Monday, February 10, 2025. This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive quotes/proposals; however, all communications received by the deadline will be considered by the Government. Information received as a result of this Notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to open this requirement to competition is solely within the discretion of the Government. No solicitation document is available at this time.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) J041.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $52K to $645K, median $212K; range $20K to $3.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AIR FLO CLEANING SYSTEMS LLC4$507KNov 18, 2025
TL Services, Inc.1$3.5MJan 15, 2026
EMCOR SERVICES TEAM MECHANICAL, INC.1$897KAug 12, 2026
Automated Logic Contracting Services, Inc. · $CARR · $19.0B1$775KMay 14, 2025
SEMPER FIDELIS CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT LLC1$232KAug 12, 2026
THERMOSTAT BLOCKER I, INC1$80KSep 9, 2026
ZORN COMPRESSOR & EQUIPMENT INC.1$27KDec 9, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CARR reported $19.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $212K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $35K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.