Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 2, 2026·Responses due Oct 5, 2026

COMPRESSOR,RECIPROCATING

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336390
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26209001
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4310
Place
Not stated
Contact
Benjamin Breidigan (benjamin.breidigan@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26209001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 21, 2026 to Mar 15, 2027, middle of the range Jan 7, 2027.
Measured from 32 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336390 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Type: Pre-solicitation Title: 4310-013615075, COMPRESSOR,RECIPROCATING Notice ID: SPE7MX26RX086 Federal Organization: SPE7MX Response Date: 5 Oct 2026 Initiative: None Classification: Other than full and open Product Service Code: 4310 NAICS: 336390 Place of Performance: Columbus, OH Primary Contact: benjamin.breidigan@dla.mil DESCRIPTION: All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote which shall be considered. The solicitation will be available in DIBBS on its issue date on or after 2 Sep 2026. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ . Due to … (show all)

system constraints, it may take as long as three business days from the stated issue date for the solicitation to post to DIBBS. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the United States by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. All offers shall be in the English language and in U.S. dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. Based upon market research, the Government is using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. National Stock Number (NSN): 4310-013615075 Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (including quantity ranges): 710 Unit of Issue: EA Inspection and Acceptance: Destination FOB: Origin Delivery: 322 days Quantity Price Break Ranges Solicited: R1: 45-89 EA R2: 90-267 EA R3: 268-534 EA R4: 535-1068 EA Source Control Drawing. Specifications, plans or drawings are not available: This acquisition is for supplies for which the Government does not possess complete, unrestrictive technical data; therefore, the Government intends to solicit and contract with only approved sources under the authority of 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1). Approved sources: Haldex 06721 PN N-50013 The solicitation document contains information that has been designated as "Militarily Critical Technical Data." Only businesses that have been certified by the Department of Defense, United States/Canada Joint Certification Office, and have a valid requirement may have a copy of the solicitation document. All requests for copies of the solicitation document must include a certified copy of DD Form 2345, Militarily Critical Technical Data Agreement. To obtain certification, contact: Commander, Defense Logistics Information Service (DLIS), ATTN: U.S./Canada Joint Certification Office, 74 Washington Avenue North, Battle Creek, MI 49017-3084 or call the DLIS at (800)-352-3572. The DLIS Unites States/Canada Joint Certification Lookup service is available via the Internet at: http://www.dlis.dla.mil/ccal/.

Who won similar work

1982 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 336390.

Single-winner award sizes (1982): middle half $64K to $350K, median $250K; range $13K to $94.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RUTA SUPPLIES INC82$18.6MSep 16, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC73$16.6MSep 10, 2026
DIRECT LINE, INC72$17.7MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC66$15.8MSep 14, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC48$11.6MSep 3, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.42$11.2MSep 14, 2026
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC40$17.1MSep 11, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC40$9.8MSep 17, 2026
ORAN SAFETY GLASS INC34$8.9MSep 15, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC34$7.0MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.