Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Mar 22, 2026·Responses due Apr 2, 2026

54--STEP,LADDER

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8E526T1970
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
54
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8E526T1970 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $148K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5440015362365 STEP,LADDER: Line 0001 Qty 19 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION RED RIVER By: 0080 DAYS ADO Approved source is 2X262 106A0030. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 54 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $43K to $163K, median $58K; range $29K to $241K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC3$469KMar 18, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC2$300KFeb 18, 2025
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B2$100KApr 28, 2026
R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC2$88KJul 23, 2025
LSC INDUSTRIES LLC2$66KJul 22, 2026
VALCORP ENTERPRISES LLC1$163KNov 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jul 22, 2026LSC INDUSTRIES LLC$37K54--LADDER,EXTENSIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 28, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$44K54--LADDER,EXTENSIONMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 18, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$141K54--STEP,LADDERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 25, 2025VALCORP ENTERPRISES LLC$163K54--LADDER,SAFETY STEPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2025LSC INDUSTRIES LLC$29K54--LADDER,EXTENSIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$165K54--STEP,LADDERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2025PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$56K54--LADDER,EXTENSIONMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 23, 2025R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC$40K54--LADDER,STRAIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2025R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC$48K54--LADDER,STRAIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 18, 2025GOVPARTS LLC$59K54--LADDER,STRAIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.