Special NoticePosted Aug 21, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

Duct Assembly, Air C

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QJ0000206
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
1660
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cindy Harmes (Cindy.K.Harmes@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QJ0000206 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 16, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 8, 2026 to Sep 8, 2026, middle of the range Jun 26, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 28, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 4, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

A00004 - The response date for this special notice has been extended until September 4, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT. A00003 - The response date for this special notice has been extended until August 21, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT. A00002 - The response date for this special notice has been extended until August 7, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT. A00001 - The response date for this special notice has been extended until July 27, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT. NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE BOA CALL: The United States Coast Guard (USCG), Aviation Logistics Center (ALC), Medium Range Recovery (MRR) Procurement Division int… (show all)

ends to solicit and negotiate with only one source, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) � Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation (Cage Code 78286), under Basic Ordering Agreement SPE4A1-22-G-0005 for the items listed in Attachment 1. In accordance with FAR 12.102 (a), the items listed in Attachment 1 are available from only one source. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 336413 with a size standard of 1,250 Employees. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 1660. The small business set aside has been dissolved. This requirement is unrestricted. Delivery is requested within ninety (90) days after the receipt of order (ARO). The USCG desires early deliveries therefore early shipments are encouraged at no additional cost to the Government. F.O.B. point is Origin. Inspection and Acceptance under this contract will be performed at origin by Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA). Solicitation number 70Z03826QJ0000206 is assigned for tracking purposes only. No solicitation package will be issued. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, all responsible sources may submit a quotation to Cindy.K.Harmes@uscg.mil and mrr-procurement@uscg.mil with 70Z03826QJ0000206 in the subject line which will be considered by the agency if received no later than 2:00 P.M., (EDT) on 4 September 2026. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Award will be made upon determination of fair and reasonable pricing. See Attachment 1 � �List of Items - 70Z03826QJ0000206� See Attachment 2 � �Redacted J and A � 70Z03826QJ0000206� System updates may lag policy updates. The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations, Examples include 52.222-25, Affirmative Action Compliance, and paragraph (d) of 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications�Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Additional examples include 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders�Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and 52.213-4, Terms and Conditions�Simplified Acquisitions (Other Than Commercial Products and Commercial Services). Contracting officers will not consider the following representations when making award decisions or enforce requirements: Paragraph (d) of 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications�Commercial Products and Commercial Services; Paragraphs (b)(33), (b)(34), (e)(1)(ix), and (e)(1)(x) of 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders�Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Paragraphs (e)(1)(ii)(I) and (e)(1)(ii)(J) of Alternate II of 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders�Commercial Products and Commercial Services; and Paragraphs (a)(1)(vii) and (a)(1)(viii) of 52.213-4, Terms and Conditions�Simplified Acquisitions (Other Than Commercial Products and Commercial Services). Entities are not required to, nor are they able to, update their entity registration to remove these representations in SAM.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 1660 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $32K to $238K, median $91K; range $14K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.8$2.3MAug 21, 2026
SAFRAN AEROSYSTEMS SERVICES AMERICAS LLC8$826KAug 17, 2026
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $23.2B4$1.4MAug 18, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B3$721KJan 14, 2026
FDH DEFENSE AFTERMARKET, LLC2$40KJun 15, 2026
MEGGITT NORTH HOLLYWOOD INC · $PH · $19.9B1$951KSep 17, 2025
NORCATEC LLC1$659KJul 8, 2026
THE GLENMARK GROUP LLC1$521KJun 10, 2025
AIRBUS DS MILITARY AIRCRAFT, INC.1$97KJan 6, 2026
ESSEX INDUSTRIES, INC.1$93KMay 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $91K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $91K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $91K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • $319K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.