Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 15, 2026·Responses due Sep 18, 2026

Sole Source to King Nutronics for OEM Equipment Replacement Parts

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER AIR DIV

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0042126Q1340
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6625
Place
0, MD, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0042126Q1340 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 21, 2026 to May 16, 2027, middle of the range Jan 24, 2027.
Measured from 35 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334515 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 6625.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $178K to $420K, median $351K; range $67K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$2.5MJun 2, 2025
Symetrics Industries, LLC · $TDG · $6.6B1$426KFeb 3, 2026
VASTGLOBE LOGISTICS LLC1$414KAug 10, 2026
TEVET LLC1$351KFeb 25, 2025
EDMO DISTRIBUTORS, INCORPORATED1$197KMay 26, 2026
S W INTERCONNECT INC1$158KMar 11, 2025
FED CREW INC1$67KJan 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $351K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.