Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 2, 2026·Responses due Feb 17, 2026

Electronic Component

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-25-R-0215
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
Abhinav Dang (abhinav.dang@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-25-R-0215 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 24, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Feb 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC · $2.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE. DLA Land Warren plans to post the following requirement - Item: Electronic Component NSN: 5998-99-852-5918 PART NUMBER: ER8981 Manufacturer cage code: Pearson Engineering Limited, CAGE Code: K0824 Minimum quantity: 4 Maximum quantity: 138 FOB Point: Destination Method of Acquisition: This procurement is restricted to the vendor: Pearson Engineering Limited, CAGE Code: K0824 The Technical Date Package (TDP) is not available. A Solicitation Notice should post to the Contract Opportunities section of SAM.gov on or about 23 Feb 2026. See the solicitation for actu… (show all)

al closing date and the full terms and conditions. Once available, the solicitation can be downloaded from the Contract Opportunities section of SAM.gov. If you do not already have access to SAM.gov, it is recommended you register as soon as possible.

Who won similar work

43 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (43): middle half $133K to $1.5M, median $278K; range $25K to $16.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC · $DRS · $2.8B8$2.8MAug 25, 2026
LCL ELECTRONICS INC5$706KMay 18, 2026
TERADYNE, INC. · $TER · $2.7B3$34.3MMay 22, 2026
KEARFOTT CORP3$6.7MJul 29, 2026
MARVIN LAND SYSTEMS, INC.2$17.6MAug 11, 2026
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION2$1.8MDec 22, 2025
Connectec Company2$1.0MNov 28, 2025
COASTAL MECHANICS CIRCUIT PRODUCTS, LLC2$866KMar 6, 2026
ALLIED DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC2$266KDec 9, 2025
SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC2$103KJan 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TER reported $2.7B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $278K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.