SolicitationPosted Mar 20, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 26). See latest amendment for current deadline.

FIVE-BEAM CURRENT PROFILING SYS IAW Salients

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0099
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6655
Place
Not stated
Contact
Walsh, Jean (jwalsh@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0099 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 20, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    NORTEKUSA, INC · $40K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

FIVE-BEAM CURRENT PROFILING SYSTEM (BRAND NAME OR EQUAL) IAW SALIENTS FY25 REQ# 15578 SPECIAL ORDER # S25046 The U.S. Geological Survey California Water Science Center has a requirement for a FIVE-BEAM CURRENT PROFILING SYSTEM (BRAND NAME OR EQUAL) IAW SALIENTS to be delivered to the USGS California Water Science Center, 3115 Ramco Street STE 180, West Sacramento, CA 95691, not later than 30 days After Receipt of Order. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0099 will be issued on or about 03/20/2025 with written quotes due on or about 03/26/2025 at 08:00 AM ED. This acquisition is a total small bus… (show all)

iness set-aside. The NAICS code is 334513. The size standard is 750 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 04/15/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://sam.gov/ to be awarded the purchase order. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses MUST be submitted via email to jwalsh@usgs.gov. Questions may be emailed to Jean Walsh, jwalsh@usgs.gov, before 03/24/2025 at 08:00 AM ED. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to. Contracting Office Address: USGS OAG RESTON ACQUISITION BRANCH 205 NATIONAL CENTER 12201 SUNRISE VALLEY DRIVE RESTON, VA 20192 Point of Contact(s): Walsh, Jean

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6655.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $29K to $54K, median $35K; range $22K to $78K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTEKUSA, INC3$160KJan 16, 2026
YSI INC1$35KApr 1, 2025
BOLAND VET SALES LLC1$22KAug 20, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.