Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 13, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

Cylinder, Hydraulic, Actuating

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333995
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-26-R-0104
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
3040
Place
Not stated
Contact
Stephen Granch (Stephen.Granch@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-26-R-0104 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 13, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 29, 2026 to Jan 27, 2027, middle of the range Nov 12, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: THIS SOLICITATION IS EXPECTED TO RESULT IN A FIRM FIXED PRICE CONTRACT WITH ONE, 1-YEAR, 100% OPTION. NOUN: Cylinder Assembly NSN: 3040-01-207-9240 BASE QTY: 48 EA OPTION QTY: UP TO 48 EA PART NUMBER: 6-372-002270 CAGE: 12361 PRESERVATION: MIL PACKING: A INSP/ACCP: Origin/Origin FOB: Destination Technical data is not available for this procurement. Special Packaging Instruction number AK12079240 rev F, dated 5 May 2026, will be applicable. The cylinder assembly is part of the crane mounted on the Heavy Expanded Mobility Tactical Truck (HEMTT) M984 Tow Truck. The crane … (show all)

is a rotating telescoping-boom crane that is used to lift and lower materials and move them horizontally. The cylinder assembly is responsible for raising up and down the upper arm of the crane boom. Solicitation release to web will be approximately 7 August 2026; approximate closing date is 7 September 2026. Once posted, see the solicitation for actual closing date which will be available for downloading from https://sam.gov. REVERSE AUCTION: The solicitation will contain the DLAD reverse auction provision, which allows for the use of a reverse auction as a pricing technique. After the solicitation closes, the contracting officer will determine if a reverse auction will be held. If a reverse auction is held, contractors must be registered in the reverse auction system to participate in the auction. Additionally, the contractor representative participating in the auction must have taken the on-line reverse auction training prior to the auction. Registration, on-line training, and other information regarding the reverse auction can be found at https://dla.procurexinc.com. Any questions related to the reverse auction system or process can be directed to the Contract Specialist.

Who won similar work

32 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 3040 and NAICS 333995.

Single-winner award sizes (32): middle half $108K to $1.2M, median $261K; range $47K to $7.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PC VISION INC.5$5.4MFeb 2, 2026
INDEPENDENT ROUGH TERRAIN CENTER LLC5$681KSep 22, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE Columbus NJ 08022 USA4$5.6MAug 12, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES, INC.2$2.7MAug 12, 2026
A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC2$287KSep 14, 2026
GI CORPORATION2$179KOct 1, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$143KOct 28, 2025
YATES INDUSTRIES INC1$7.3MSep 25, 2025
CEF INDUSTRIES, LLC1$1.7MAug 5, 2025
Melton Sales and Service Columbus NJ 08022 USA1$1.2MSep 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.