SolicitationPosted Sep 2, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

Renewal of Maintenance on KioWare

Social Security Administration · SSA OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
28321326Q00000104
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
7A21
Place
Not stated
Contact
MCGRATH, KEELIN (KEELIN.MCGRATH@SSA.GOV)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 28321326Q00000104 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 26, 2026 to Aug 14, 2026, middle of the range Jul 22, 2026.
Measured from 12 past solicitations at Social Security Administration that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 3, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 4, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The KioWare software supports the Visitor Intake Process Rewrite (VIPR) kiosk project. SOHE/CSI uses the KioWare software to service the VIPR kiosks utilized by visitors to all SSA field offices. The agency uses this software to provide a secure, kiosk shell running on virtual machines in conjunction with a centralized management infrastructure to monitor, control, and to provide management information data. This software will be required for the foreseeable future. Amendment 01 - Amendment to extend the solicitation

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Social Security Administration), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $78K to $18.9M, median $221K; range $29K to $162.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ACCENTURE FEDERAL SERVICES LLC · $ACN · $64.1B2$142.2MSep 8, 2026
HANA INDUSTRIES, INC.1$162.4MAug 17, 2026
KCORP RELIANCE COMPANY1$56.0MMar 28, 2025
ASHLAND INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, LLC1$6.5MJun 16, 2026
CA, INC.1$886KSep 30, 2025
DEPENDABLE ON-SITE SCAN & SHRED, INC.1$578KJun 24, 2026
SOFTWARE ALTERNATIVES INCORPORATED1$270KJun 4, 2025
LAZER CARTRIDGES PLUS, L.L.C.1$173KAug 6, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC1$140KMar 11, 2026
SURVEYMONKEY INC.1$127KMar 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ACN reported $64.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $221K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Social Security Administration (SSA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Social Security Administration (SSA) job
  • $17K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Ways and Means, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Finance
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 6 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.