SolicitationPosted May 21, 2026·Responses due Jul 21, 2026

USS JOHN P MURTHA (LPD 26) FY27 Docking Selected Restricted Availability (DSRA) Request for Proposals

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVSEA HQ

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0002426R4412
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J999
Place
Not stated
Contact
KATE WORKOSKY (kate.m.workosky.civ@us.navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0002426R4412 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 17, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 21, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 27, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026, middle of the range Aug 21, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 21, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 21, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) issues solicitation N00024-26-R-4412 for the execution of the USS JOHN P MURTHA (LPD 26) Docking Selected Restricted Availability (DSRA). This availability includes a combination of maintenance, modernization, and repair, and will require a highly capable contractor with substantial facilities, to include capable piers (for the applicable ship class) as well as human resources capable of completing, coordinating, and integrating multiple areas of ship maintenance, repair and modernization. This availability is solicited on a coast-wide basis on the West C… (show all)

oast under a single solicitation. This availability is expected to be awarded as a Firm-Fixed-Price contract. Based on the complexity, magnitude and duration of the requirement, the Governments market research indicates there are not two or more small business concerns capable of competing for these requirements and therefore this procurement will not be set-aside for small business (FAR 19.502-2(b)). This solicitation is issued electronically via PIEE and interested parties must comply with this announcement. Interested offerors should monitor the PIEE.gov and SAM.gov pages for the release of the solicitation and any applicable amendments, thereafter. Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) in order to participate in this procurement at https://www.sam.gov. All responsible sources may submit a proposal, which shall be considered by the agency. This posting does not include all relevant attachments. Potential offerors will need to request access to all applicable CDRLs, J- and S- attachments by providing a written request to the Contract Specialist, Kate Workosky at kate.m.workosky.civ@us.navy.mil and the Contracting Officer, Brian Romano, at brian.c.romano.civ@us.navy.mil. Include your companys SAM Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number with the request so that contractor status can be confirmed in the System for Award Management. These attachments will be transmitted via DoD SAFE. ***NOTICE*** In addition, there are references that contain limiting distribution statements and will not be disseminated from the Contract Specialist. In these instances, Offerors shall contact the South-west Regional Maintenance Center (SWRMC) Technical Librarian at swrmc.techdocs@us.navy.mil to arrange access per RFP Section L instruction. Offerors shall review Section L, General Information for further details.

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSEA HQ), same product/service code (PSC) J999 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $178.4M to $1.7B, median $555.8M; range $35.7M to $2.6B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE SYSTEMS SAN DIEGO SHIP REPAIR INC.4$2.9BApr 10, 2026
VIGOR MARINE LLC4$670.7MApr 20, 2026
NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY · $GD · $42.3B3$2.9BMay 29, 2025
CONTINENTAL MARITIME OF SAN DIEGO, LLC3$1.9BAug 11, 2025
AUSTAL USA, LLC1$2.6BMay 27, 2025
DELPHINUS ENGINEERING, INC.1$1.7BMay 27, 2025
Pacific Shipyards International, LLC1$1.7BMay 27, 2025
EAST COAST REPAIR & FABRICATION, LLC1$1.7BMay 27, 2025
Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing, LLC. Chula Vista CA 91911 USA1$1.7BMay 27, 2025
STANDARD INSPECTION SERVICES National City CA 91950 USA1$1.7BMay 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $555.8M, is 1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (25 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.