Special NoticePosted Aug 26, 2026·Responses due Sep 2, 2026

7A--Intent to Sole Source notice for SunNet iTOA Speci

Energy · WESTERN-CORPORATE SERVICES OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503026NWA000072
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Aumiller, Wesley M. (aumiller@wapa.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503026NWA000072 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 26, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    DANIEL L. SUN, INC. · $27K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Intent to Sole Source notice for SunNet iTOA Special Work Permit Modules The Western Area Power Administration (WAPA), Rocky Mountain Region, Loveland Office intends to acquire on a Sole Source basis Special Work Permit enhancements to our existing Sun-Net iTOA software suite in accordance with the attached Statement of Work. The resulting procurement will be conducted in accordance with RFO FAR Part 12. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS/QUOTES. Responsible sources may submit a capability statement in response to this requirement, which shall be considered by the Agency. Capabili… (show all)

ty statements must be received within 5 calendar days after date of publication of this notice and shall include documentation on ability to satisfy the Government�s requirements. A determination by the Government not to compete based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (WESTERN-CORPORATE SERVICES OFFICE), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $25K to $103K, median $37K; range $23K to $110K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DANIEL L. SUN, INC.2$136KJul 31, 2026
POWERWORLD CORP1$103KNov 17, 2025
FOCUS LEARNING CORPORATION1$37KNov 25, 2025
RESOURCE INNOVATIONS, INC.1$23KSep 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.