Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 2, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

U099 - CULINARY INSTRUCTOR SERVICES FOR NAVAL TECHNICAL TRAINING CENTER (NTTC) FORT GREGG-ADAMS, VA

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
611430
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0018925QG072
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
U099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kelly Polson 860-694-4235 (kelly.polson@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0018925QG072 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 2, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 22, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    MHSYSTEMS INC · $293K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Naval Supply Systems Command (NAVSUP) Fleet Logistics Center (FLC) Groton Contracting Department, Groton, CT 06349-5000, intends to award a firm fixed price contract for Culinary Instructor Services for Naval Technical Training Center (NTTC) Fort Gregg-Adams, VA. The NAICS code applicable to this procurement is 611430. The size standard is $15.0 Million. Quotes must be submitted via email to kelly.polson@navy.mil by 14 May 2025 at 11:00 a.m. EST. The solicitation, any documents related to this procurement, and all amendments issued will be in electronic form. The NECO website has a submit … (show all)

bid button next to the solicitation number. DO NOT use the submit bid button on NECO to submit a quotation. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the Government. By submitting a quotation, the vendor will be self-certifying that neither the principal corporate officials nor owners are currently suspended, debarred, or otherwise ineligible to receive contracts from any federal agency. Failure to do so may represent grounds for refusing to accept the quotation. The Contracting Officer reserves the right to conduct verbal or written discussions with respect to other than price with the vendors at any time prior to award. By submission of a quotation, the vendor acknowledges the requirement that a prospective awardee must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database prior to award, during performance, and through final payment of any contract resulting from the solicitation, except for awards to foreign vendors for work to be performed outside the United States. Lack of registration in the SAM database will make a vendor ineligible for award. Vendors may obtain information on registration and annual confirmation requirements by calling 1-866-606-8220, or via the Internet at www.sam.gov. Please direct all questions regarding this requirement to Kelly Polson at kelly.polson@navy.mil.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK), same product/service code (PSC) U099 and NAICS 611430.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $483K to $2.0M, median $774K; range $26K to $5.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC1$5.8MJan 31, 2025
COHO INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS, LLC1$4.6MAug 28, 2025
LEADING EDGE SKILLS LLC1$1.1MSep 14, 2026
NORBIT US LTD1$827KMay 15, 2026
O2X HUMAN PERFORMANCE, LLC1$721KMay 5, 2026
NATIONAL OUTDOOR LEADERSHIP SCHOOL Lander WY 82520 USA1$512KApr 7, 2025
SECRET SQUIRREL, LLC1$399KJun 29, 2026
CUSTOM DESIGN & FABRICATION, LTD.1$26KApr 16, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.