Special NoticePosted Aug 18, 2025·Responses due Aug 20, 2025

66--ISFET Ion-Sensitive Field Effect Transistor

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0205
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6632
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dixon, Mindie (mdixon@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0205 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 18, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Sep 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    ROSENTHAL, BROCK 7416 CABRILLO AVE La Jolla CA 92037 USA · $65K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice only. This is not a request for proposal, but a survey to locate potential sources. This Sources Sought does not constitute an Invitation for Bids, Request for Proposals or a Request for Quotations, and is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue an order or otherwise pay for the information solicited, nor is it a guarantee of a forthcoming solicitation or contract. It is for market research purposes only. Respondents will not be notified of the results of the evaluation. The purpose of this Sources Sought Notice is to gain knowledge of int… (show all)

erest, capabilities, and qualifications of various members of industry, to include the Small Business Community: Small Business, Section 8(a), Historically Underutilized Business Zones (HUB-Zone), Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB), and Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business (EDWOSB). The Government must ensure there is adequate competition among the potential pool of responsible contractors. Small business, Section 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB, WOSB, & EDWOSB businesses are highly encouraged to participate. NAICS Code: 334519 Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing NAICS Size Standard: 600 Subject: Sources Sought � Brand Name or Equal to SeapHOx Ocean CT (20m pressure sensor) + pH + DO sensor. Manufacture: Sea-Bird Scientific Sources Sought Closing Response Date: August 20, 2025, at 10:00 AM MT Contact Point: Mindie Dixon-mdixon@usgs.gov Objective: To find sources that are qualified to meet the supplies/services as listed below. Note that the specific requirements are subject to change prior to the release of any solicitation. The U.S. Geological Survey Texas-Oklahoma Water Science Center) requires the purchase of a sensor to measure pH, conductivity, temperature and dissolved oxygen (CTD) for water quality research. This acquisition will be used for research on water quality in coastal environments, specifically for a new Ocean and Coastal Acidification (OCA) monitoring station in Galveston Bay. Salient Characteristics are attached. Interested firms shall submit (1) NAME, ADDRESS, and PHONE NUMBER OF THE FIRM (including UEI (Unique Entity Identifier); (2) a CAPABILITY STATEMENT including (a) RECENT (within the last three fiscal years) RELEVANT (similar projects to this requirement) performance history (identify the name of the owner and their point(s) of contact with telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses; and (b) in what capacity (e.g., prime, subcontractor etc.) they performed the work; and (3) their SIZE STATUS. Your company must have a UEI number and be registered on-line at the System for Award Management (SAM). You will also be required to provide your small business status information either via the On-line Representations and Certifications also located at the SAM.gov website before an award to your company can be made. Your on-line registration will cover any/all of your offers to the Federal Government, and only needs updated annually. Responses to this source sought notice will be used by the Government to make appropriate acquisition decisions. All interested sources must respond to future solicitation announcements separately from responses to this market survey. Any solicitation that may be issued will be posted on the SAM.Gov. It is the responsibility of potential responders to monitor the site for additional information pertaining to this announcement.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same NAICS 334519.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $27K to $60K, median $30K; range $20K to $193K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIHALLA ZAKARIA 1700 BRYANT DR Round Rock TX 78664 USA1$193KAug 13, 2026
CC LYNCH & ASSOCIATES INC1$131KMay 15, 2026
VECTORS, INC.1$102KSep 4, 2026
Mcconnell Sales & Engineering Corporation1$60KMar 26, 2026
AEG GROUP INC1$49KSep 16, 2026
ONSET COMPUTER CORPORATION1$46KDec 3, 2024
MOUNT SOPRIS INSTRUMENT COMPANY1$30KApr 22, 2026
CLEARWATER INC · $AGH · $3.3M1$29KMay 20, 2026
ALTERNATIVE LOGISTICS LLC1$27KJul 2, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC1$27KMay 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AGH reported $3.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $30K, is 0.9% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.