Sources SoughtPosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Jul 31, 2026

B--LA-ICP-MS ZIRCON ANALYSES/BRENNAN

Interior (all) · OFFICE OF ACQUISITON GRANTS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0326Q0180
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B517
Place
Not stated
Contact
Adam, Elizabeth (eadam@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0326Q0180 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 25, 2026 to Nov 9, 2026, middle of the range Sep 5, 2026.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 541380 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Sources Sought The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is conducting market research to determine the availability of qualified businesses capable of providing LA-ICP-MS: Laser ablation inductively-coupled plasma mass spectrometry as described in the attached Statement of Work (SOW). This Sources Sought announcement is not a request for quote or proposal and the Government is not committed to award of a purchase order or contract pursuant to this announcement. The information resulting from this market research is simply for planning purposes to assist the Government in determining its acquisition s… (show all)

trategy. The Government will not pay for any costs incurred in the preparation of information for responding to this notice. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541380 Testing Laboratories and Services and size standard $19.0 million annually apply to this announcement along with Product Service Code (PSC) B517 Special Studies/Analysis - Geological. All responsible sources may submit information detailing the ability of their service to meet the requirements of the Statement of Work included with this announcement. Please respond by Friday, July 31, 2026, at 10:00am PD to elizabeth_adam@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) B517.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $29K to $100K, median $45K; range $24K to $549K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI 1251 MEMORIAL DR Coral Gables FL 33146 USA2$145KFeb 18, 2026
RESPEC COMPANY1$549KAug 12, 2025
CONETEC, INC1$29KJul 10, 2025
BROOKS APPLIED LABS LLC1$24KMar 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.