Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

53--SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRES

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX26U9222
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX26U9222 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 20, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026, middle of the range Aug 31, 2026.
Measured from 4439 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332510 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

1994 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 53.

Single-winner award sizes (1994): middle half $60K to $350K, median $350K; range $3K to $11.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.67$20.3MOct 19, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC59$16.3MSep 23, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC52$16.7MSep 23, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.37$11.1MSep 22, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.35$5.3MSep 23, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO. INC.34$19.8MAug 27, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.34$11.9MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B34$7.7MSep 21, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC30$7.7MOct 16, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC29$9.2MSep 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1994 past awards, $350K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026AIRBORNE OUTFITTERS LLC$101K53--PADLOCK SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ALL-SYSTEM AEROSPACE INTERNATIONAL, INC.$65K53--COVER,ACCESSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026S & B, INC.$38K53--RETAINER,NUT AND BOLTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026GLOBAL LOGISTICS STRATEGIES INC.$55K53--HINGE,BUTTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP$64K53--BRACKET,ANGLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026S & B, INC.$46K53--RETAINER,NUT AND BOLTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC$29K53--BRACKET,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026CAROLINA GROUND SERVICE EQUIPMENT INC$253K53--CASTER,SWIVELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026Transdigm Inc$33K53--CLAMP,LOOPMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026AERO-GLEN INTERNATIONAL LLC$94K53--LATCH ASSY,RADOMENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.