Special NoticePosted Jul 14, 2026·Responses due Jul 22, 2026

6550--NOITSS - Zeus Scientific Borrelia MTTT Lyme Elisa Testing

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0634
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sarah Otis (Sarah.Otis@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0634 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 27, 2026 to Sep 6, 2026, middle of the range Aug 9, 2026.
Measured from 128 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 325413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 6 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 6 DESCRIPTION NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLICIT SOLE SOURCE Borrelia MTTT Lyme Testing Reagents and Supplies Zeus Scientific Inc. Response Due Date: July 22nd, by 3:00PM (EST) Requirement: The Department of Veterans Affairs, VISN 1, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service (P&LMS) requires a five-year-BPA for Borrelia MTTT Lyme Testing Reagents and Supplies for use with the Dynex Agility® Automated ELISA System owned by and in use at the VA CT Medical Center. All testing reagents and supplies are to … (show all)

be ordered on an as-needed basis. All required assays must be FDA-approved, made in the US, and compatible with the Dynex Agility Automated ELISA System. Period of Performance: Year 1: 09/28/2026 09/27/2027 Year 2: 09/28/2027 09/27/2028 Year 3: 09/28/2028 09/27/2029 Year 4: 09/28/2029 09/27/2030 Year 5: 09/28/2030 09/27/2031 The authority for applying Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Products and Commercial Services under FAR 13.5 is � 10 U.S.C. 3205-3208 and� 41 U.S.C.3305. The intent is to procure the referenced supplies on a sole source basis. No solicitation will be posted to Contract Opportunities. The North American Industry Classification System code (NAICS) for this requirement is 325413. All responsible sources that feel they should be considered qualified to provide the above-mentioned products may submit a response to this notice (by the response due date shown above) to Sarah.Otis@va.gov. The information provided shall include detailed (and relevant) documentation to allow the government to perform adequate market research and make a proper determination. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUESTS FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

Who won similar work

89 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 6550.

Single-winner award sizes (87): middle half $377K to $1.3M, median $688K; range $30K to $151.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 9408911$26.2MApr 15, 2026
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION11$14.7MAug 28, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC.11$6.8MOct 2, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC5$9.8MOct 1, 2026
CEPHEID Sunnyvale CA 94089 USA4$40.5MJun 26, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC4$5.2MJun 2, 2026
POLYMEDCO CANCER DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS LLC3$4.5MApr 9, 2026
WERFEN USA LLC3$2.6MOct 1, 2026
TOSOH BIOSCIENCE, INC.2$4.1MMar 18, 2026
SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS INC.2$2.5MOct 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.