Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 10, 2025·Responses due Sep 29, 2025

PROJECT CM25171003

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336320
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX25RX026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5980
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mindy Cook (mindy.cook@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX25RX026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2025 to Mar 27, 2026, middle of the range Jan 10, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN(s): 5980-01-203-9495 DISPLAY, INDICATOR LIGHT APPROVED SOURCE: WAMCO, INC. (58774) PART NUMBER: KW 205S-X Unit of Issue: EA Inspection/Acceptance: Destination FOB: Origin � First Destination and Transportation (FDT) applies � STOCK ONLY Delivery Schedule: The required delivery is 210 Days Quantity (including option quantity) : Anticipated type of contract is an IDC. Items to be shipped to various military depot locations within established minimum & maximum quantity limits on an as needed basis. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to the Buy American Act. All off… (show all)

ers shall be in the English language and in U.S. dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. This is an other than full and open competition acquisition and will be solicited per FAR part 13.5. This is not set-aside for small business The Small Business size standard is 1,000 employees. The solicitation will be available on DLA�s Internet Bid Board Site http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp on or about 09/11/2025 The total duration shall not exceed 1 BASE year and 4 single option years. Specifications, plans or drawings are not available. This acquisition is for supplies for which the Government does not possess complete, unrestrictive technical data; therefore, the Government intends to solicit and contract with only approved sources under the authority of 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(2). While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. Based on market research this item is manufactured commercially; therefore, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 13.5 in its solicitation for this item. INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMISSION OF OFFERS will be included in the solicitation. The following method(s) of submitting a proposal are authorized in the solicitation: 1. DIBBS Upload � to submit an offer through DIBBS, search for the solicitation then click the red �offer� button on the search results screen. (Note: Users must be logged onto DIBBS in order to submit the offer through DIBBS.) For additional guidance, refer to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/refs/help/solicitations/DIBBS-Upload-Offer-User-Help.pdf 2. Email Proposals - Proposals, including modifications and revisions per FAR 15.203(c)), may be received by electronic commerce methods

Who won similar work

362 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 336320.

Single-winner award sizes (362): middle half $76K to $350K, median $250K; range $21K to $15.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CME ARMA, INC.22$5.3MAug 27, 2026
SOUTHERN AUTOMOTIVE WHOLESALERS, INC20$4.1MJul 9, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC13$62.5MMar 17, 2026
CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC12$4.9MSep 17, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC12$2.4MApr 7, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC11$2.5MSep 17, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE9$2.2MMay 14, 2026
PINES QUALITY INC.8$1.9MSep 17, 2026
SUPPLYCORE LLC8$1.6MSep 9, 2026
C E NIEHOFF & CO8$1.5MJun 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.