Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 26, 2026·Responses due May 11, 2026

17--BUFFER CYL ASSY

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RYB46
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1720
Place
Not stated
Contact
KENNETH LAUBER, APBB.22, PHONE (213)737-3962, FAX (215)737-7149, EMAIL KENNETH.LAUBER@DLA.MIL (KENNETH.LAUBER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RYB46 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 26, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Apr 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY · $5.5M
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY · $5.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1720-014657848-EY, TDP VER 010, QTY 23 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights,manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the … (show all)

part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. 100% Small Business Set Aside applies to this procurement. THIS IS A CRITICAL SAFETY ITEM (CSI).

Who won similar work

1973 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1973): middle half $42K to $350K, median $105K; range $3K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC44$9.2MOct 19, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.37$11.2MOct 19, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC35$13.8MOct 20, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC28$13.1MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B27$3.6MOct 19, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.25$9.7MOct 19, 2026
Mechatronics, Inc25$1.9MOct 19, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC21$2.2MOct 19, 2026
S & B, INC.20$4.4MOct 16, 2026
PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.19$4.2MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1973 past awards, $105K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$87K53--SHIMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026ATF Aerospace, LLC$350K53--SCREW,CAP,HEXAGON HNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.$95K49--NRP,DIESEL ENGINE ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026KEYSTONE FIRE PROTECTION CO$190K48--VALVE,REGULATING,FLUID PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.$33K61--WIRING HARNESSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$63K16--DIAPHRAGM,STRUTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026Wulff Defense Solutions LLC$41K53--RIVET,BLINDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$1.1M28--NOZZLE ASSEMBLY,TURBINE,AIRCRAFT GASMateriality: 0.03% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026KITCO LLC$61K31--BEARING,BALL,ANNULAMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026TRANSAERO, INC.$461K16--AXLE ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.