Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

87--Surplus Seedlings FY26 Planting, Roseburg BLM, Oregon

Interior (all) · OREGON STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
113210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L4326Q0018
Set-aside
Indian Economic Enterprise
PSC
8730
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eslinger, Tiffany (teslinger@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L4326Q0018 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 13, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians 2371 NE STEPHENS ST STE 100 Roseburg OR 97470 USA · $50K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Surplus Seedlings FY26 Planting, Roseburg BLM, Oregon The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office intends to solicit one (1) firm fixed price commercial items supply requirement for Surplus Seedlings for the FY26 Planting within the vicinity of Roseburg district area of responsibility as a single source to the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians, 2371 NW Stephen St Ste 100, Roseburg, OR 97470, as the only reasonable source available pursuant to FAR subpart 13-106(b). The procedures in FAR subpart 13.5 will be used in accordance with 41 U.S.C. 1901. This requirement is set as… (show all)

ide 100% for Indian Economic Enterprises (IEE). The Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians currently has a surplus in <2500� elevation seedlings that the Roseburg District has a need for to replant timber sale areas. As the planting season is within a short biological window, solicitation to grow the needed seedlings would be unrealistic. The performance period is from date of award through 09/30/2026. The NAICS code is 113210 and the small business size standard is $20.5M. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Responses shall be received by 18 February 2026 in order to be considered. Email responses to teslinger@blm.gov, with the subject line entitled �140L4326Q0018�.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OREGON STATE OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) 8730 and NAICS 113210.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $93K to $163K, median $116K; range $64K to $264K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAL FOREST NURSERIES, INC.2$357KAug 27, 2026
SILVASEED COMPANY1$163KAug 27, 2026
LAVA NURSERY, INC.1$116KAug 27, 2026
Michael Taylor Consulting 1981 NEWMARK CIR SW Vero Beach FL 32968 USA1$64KAug 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.