Pre-solicitationPosted May 27, 2025·Responses due Jun 25, 2025

5331013896028

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX25RX031
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5331
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brent Wahle (brent.wahle@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX25RX031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 27, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    DIRECT LINE, INC · $1.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

National Stock Numbers and their Item Descriptions: NSN Item Description 5331013896028 O-RING Maximum of the contract (including option): $1,782,487.28 (5 Years) This item is coded 1C and is being procured as other than full and open competition. This acquisition is for a firm-fixed price, Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13.5 Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) for the procurement of the National Stock Numbers (NSN) identified below. Contract length will include a base period of three years and two option years. Option periods are exercised at the discretion of the Government. Multipl… (show all)

e delivery orders may be written against the basic contract for a maximum of five years. Solicitation will be issued as Unrestricted and as �Other than full and open�. Solicitation will include the following NSN which is sourced by both AM General (34623) and Mobile Climate (0VL44): NSN 5331013896028 � O RING, 076M6 PN 12420343 NSN 5331013896028 � O RING, 0FW39 PN 12420343 NSN 5331013896028 � O RING, 20076 PN 52-49610-00 NSN 5331013896028 � O RING, 20076 PN 52496100 NSN 5331013896028 � O RING, 62161 PN WH0101-3 Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ) for this NSN: NSN 5331013896028� 13048 EA The NAICS and Business Size Standard for this NSN is as follows: NSN 5331013896028, 339991, Size Standard 600 Interested persons may identify to the Contracting Officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement. Destination Information: CONUS Delivery Schedule: See solicitation. The solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ on or about 5/29/2025. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Various Increments Solicited: see solicitation for price ranges. TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: None

Who won similar work

1987 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 339991.

Single-winner award sizes (1985): middle half $62K to $350K, median $250K; range $2K to $32.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO. INC.89$38.2MAug 27, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B88$22.3MSep 22, 2026
BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.77$22.6MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC60$16.8MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.48$8.3MSep 22, 2026
DBR INDUSTRIES, INC.44$9.9M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B43$14.5MSep 21, 2026
GASKETS ORINGS RUBBER INC37$11.3MSep 21, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.37$9.9MSep 16, 2026
KIRKHILL, INC.34$4.2MSep 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1985 past awards, $250K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026PHOENIX TRADING INC.$28K53--SEAL,NONMETALLIC SPECIAL SHAPED SECTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026MIDWEST FIBERGLAS FABRICATORS, INCORPORATED$350K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026DBR INDUSTRIES, INC.$42K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026STATZ CORP$41K53--SEAL,PLAIN ENCASEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026JGILS, LLC$44K53--PACKING,PREFORMEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.$350K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026CRS GIDA DANISMANLIK E-TICARET VE PAZARLAMA LIMITED SIRKETI$28K53--O-RINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026GOVPARTS LLC$82K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026JERED LLC$37K53--SEAL,PLAINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$350K53--GASKETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.