Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 19, 2025·Original deadline passed (Apr 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

AN42 - Psychological Health and Research Support for the Naval Health Research Center

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0018925RZ032
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN42
Place
Not stated
Contact
Helen Tyson 215-697-9653 (helen.tyson@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0018925RZ032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 18, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 19, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    LEIDOS, INC. · $56.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center (FLC) Norfolk, Contracting Department, Philadelphia Office intends to solicit and negotiate a Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee type single award Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for Psychological Health and Readiness Support, on behalf of the Naval Research Health Center (NHRC). The Government intends to solicit this requirement unrestricted using the procedures in FAR Part 15 Contracting by Negotiations. Award will be made on a best value (trade-off) basis. The NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk intends to acquire contractor support services to … (show all)

provide health research operations, development, assessment, surveillance, and operational services to support the Psychological Health and Readiness Department (PHR) of the Military Population Health (MPH) Directorate at NHRC. The contract will include a five (5) year ordering period anticipated to begin on 11 July 2025. FAR 52.217-8 Option to Extend Services will be included in the solicitation and contract. The option will be evaluated in accordance with FAR 17.206(a). The Product Service Code (PSC) and North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes applicable to this follow-on requirement are AN42 (Health R and D Services; Health Care - Other; Applied Research.) and 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). The Small Business size standard sociated with 54115 is 1,000 employees. Interested offerors should contact Helen Tyson via email at helen.m.tyson.civ@us.navy.mil to express interest in the requirement. Such inquiries should refer to Solicitation N0018925RZ032 in the subject line of the email. The solicitation will be made available electronically upon its release. Paper copies, faxed copies, or email copies of the solicitation will not be provided. Interested parties are solely responsible for monitoring for posting of the solicitation and any amendments thereto. The Government will not pay for information received in response to this notice.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $4.5M to $31.6M, median $6.4M; range $317K to $105.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $17.6B1$105.5MAug 8, 2025
Computational Physics Inc.1$6.9MJun 5, 2025
HYPERION BIOTECHNOLOGY, INC.1$5.8MMar 4, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS1$317KSep 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LDOS reported $17.6B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $6.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $319K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.