Pre-solicitationPosted May 9, 2026·Responses due Jun 9, 2026

53--MOUNT,RESILIENT,WEA, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QNC54
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5342
Place
Not stated
Contact
STEPHEN A. KNOX, N744.17, PHONE (717)605-6805, EMAIL STEPHEN.A.KNOX.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (STEPHEN.A.KNOX.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QNC54 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 20, 2026 to Feb 18, 2027, middle of the range Oct 9, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-5342-014173994, TDP VER 002, QTY 26 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5342.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $809K to $1.5M, median $1.4M; range $569K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TAYLOR DEVICES INC · $TAYD · $46.3M4$4.9MMay 12, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B2$2.4MJul 31, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TAYD reported $46.3M revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.4M, is 3% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $319K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.