Sources SoughtPosted Dec 30, 2025·Responses due Jan 15, 2026

6530--585-29-1-969-0019 Savercell UPS (VA-26-00033330)

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0169
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Vernise L Newton (vernise.newton@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0169 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 30, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    LOGICAL RESOURCES GROUP LLC · $33K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Sources Sought Notice is for informational and planning purposes only and shall not be construed as a solicitation or as an obligation or commitment by the Government at this time. This notice is intended strictly for market research. The purpose of this Sources Sought notice is to determine interest and capability of Other than Small Businesses and/or Small Businesses, including VIP-Verified Veteran-Owned Small Business (VOSB) or Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) prospective contractors relative to the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code 339112… (show all)

. This sources sought notice is to determine interest and capability of authorized vendors able to fulfill the following requirement: The Iron Mountain VA Medical Center is requesting the following: Saver Cell w/Shelves Brand name or Equal Item 0001: Savercell Plus w/wall shelf QTY:5 The Savercell Plus w/wall shelf must include the following 120 Volt with NEMA 5-15 1500 Watt Output 3000 Max Watts 4.16 KWH Footprint Size Max 16"x24" Designed for the following applications: Vaccine Refrigerators Lab Equipmennt Mission Critical Medical Devices Must Include: Expandable Capacity 6 AC Outlets Fast Charging Cycle Life: 500 DOD 80% Battery Chemistry: NCM Certifications: UL Listed Wall Bracket Qualifications, capabilities, and experience for providing this product; Business size/Socioeconomic status; Memo or correspondence from manufacturer to distribute their products. This is not a Request for Proposal/Quote or an announcement of a solicitation and no solicitation package exists at this time. Responses will be used solely for market research purposes of the Government. The Government will not pay for any materials provided in response to this notice and submissions will not be returned to the sender. VOSBs and SDVOSBs must be registered and verified in VIP for set-aside consideration. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this requirement is 339112 responses should be submitted by e-mail to Vernise L. Newton at vernise.newton@va.gov. The information requested must be received no later than 10:00 am Central Standard Time on 01/15/2025.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) 6530.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $208K to $559K, median $368K; range $69K to $793K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ARJO INC2$324KFeb 20, 2026
HANDICARE USA LLC1$793KSep 26, 2025
HILL-ROM, INC.1$482KAug 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.