Justification (Sole Source)Posted May 15, 2025

F--DOC-KS - Bridge contract for WHBP ORC, Training and Adoptions

Interior (all) · WASHINGTON DC OFFICE

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
115210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L0125C0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
F016
Place
Not stated
Contact
Hayden, Cristina (chayden@blm.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L0125C0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS KANSAS 714 SW JACKSON ST STE 300 Topeka KS 66603 USA · $964K
    Open
Other notices
  • May 15, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Kansas Department of Corrections (DOC-KS) - Bridge contract for Wild Horse and Burro Program (WHBP) Off-Range Corrals (ORC), Training and Adoptions

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (WASHINGTON DC OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) F016 and NAICS 115210.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $2.3M to $6.1M, median $2.7M; range $482K to $16.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
20 WEST, LLC2$4.8MJul 29, 2025
BIG VALLEY EQUINE LLC1$16.5MApr 24, 2025
PIONEER, LLC1$9.8MJun 9, 2025
DRUMMOND LAND AND CATTLE CO 532 KIHEKAH AVE Pawhuska OK 74056 USA1$8.9MJul 28, 2025
RAFTER G LIVESTOCK INC1$5.2MApr 4, 2025
CORRECTIONS, NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF 3955 W RUSSELL RD LAS VEGAS NV 89118 USA1$3.7MApr 3, 2025
4 G CATTLE COMPANY1$2.7MApr 24, 2025
HARTLEY CREEK RANCH, LLC1$2.6MJun 9, 2025
DESPAIN, KERRY, M 13500 S 10490 W Axtell UT 84621 USA1$2.3MApr 3, 2025
GALLERY RANCH LLC1$2.1MFeb 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.