Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 18, 2025·Responses due Oct 20, 2025

70--DISPLAY UNIT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QDE17
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7E20
Place
Not stated
Contact
ARYEL RYAN, N712.26, PHONE (717)605-4614, EMAIL ARYEL.A.RYAN.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (ARYEL.A.RYAN.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QDE17 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 18, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Nov 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    SPARTON AYDIN, LLC · $595K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-7025-016587657, TDP VER 004, QTY 34 EA, DELIVER TO W25G1U, W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION, NEW CUMBERLAND, PA 17070-5002, INDUCTION NIIN IS 7H, 7025, 016587657, DISPLAY UNIT, 20528214-4. This part must be acquired from/repaired by a source(s) specified on a source control or selected item drawings as defined by the current version of DoD-STD-100. Suitable technical data, Government data rights, or manufacturing/repair knowledge are not available to permit acquisition from/repair by other sources, nor qualify testing of another part, nor use of a second source part in the intended application. Al… (show all)

though, by DoD-STD-100 definition, altered and select items shall have an adequate technical data package, data review disclosures that required data or data rights are not in Government possession and cannot be econmoically obtained. Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases (QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service (DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSIST Help Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179(DSN: 442-2667), or mail their requestDLA Document Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094.The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements and is cited in each individual solicitation.Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to: Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7036 Buy American Act--Free Trade Agreements--Balance of Payments Program, is included in the solicitation. The World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7021 Trade Agreements, is included in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 7E20.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $298K to $790K, median $473K; range $259K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B8$4.7MMay 14, 2025
BETTER DIRECT, LLC2$587KApr 1, 2025
RURAL ROUTE 2, LLC1$1.7MSep 30, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$1.2MJul 3, 2025
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$984KJul 16, 2025
W R SYSTEMS LTD1$790KDec 14, 2024
SPARTON AYDIN, LLC1$454KJun 24, 2025
RUGGED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EQUIPMENT CORPORATION1$332KMay 2, 2025
STERLING DESIGN1$298KJun 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $473K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $473K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 30, 2025RURAL ROUTE 2, LLC$1.7M70--TERMINAL,DATA PROCE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 16, 2025SEAL DYNAMICS LLC$984K70--CONTROLLER,DATA ENTMateriality: 0.02% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 3, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$1.2M70--PANEL,DISPLAY,A2No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 24, 2025SPARTON AYDIN, LLC$454K70--DISPLAYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 24, 2025STERLING DESIGN$298K70--TERMINAL,DATA PROCE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 14, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.4M70--PANEL,LANDSCAPE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 2, 2025RUGGED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EQUIPMENT CORPORATION$332K70--PRINTER,AUTOMATIC D, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 9, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$627K70--PANEL,TOUCH PRTRAIT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 4, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$473K70--INSTALLATION KIT,EL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 4, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$649K70--DISPLAY UNIT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.