Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 6, 2024·Responses due Dec 30, 2024

Forestry Services IDIQ

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST FT WORTH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
115310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9126G25Q0005
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
F019
Place
Not stated
Contact
DAISY CIARLARIELLO (Daisy.Ciarlariello@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9126G25Q0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 6, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    RONALD D HICKS 3415 FM 1766 Naples TX 75568 USA · $4.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THI IS ONLY A PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE - NO QUOTES WILL BE ACCEPTED FROM THIS NOTICE. PLEASE READ THE INFORMATION PROVIDED. The United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Fort Worth District (SWF) plans to solicit offers for a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Single Award Task Order Contract (SATOC), under North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code 115310 Support Activities for Forestry with a Size Standard of $11.5M, for forest inventory and timber marking services, Piney Woods Region (PW), TX.The Contractor shall provide all personnel… (show all)

, equipment, supplies, facilities, transportation, tools, materials, supervision, and other items and non-personal services necessary to perform Forest Inventory and Timber Marking Services as defined in this Performance Work Statement (PWS), except for those items specified as Government furnished property and services. The Contractor shall perform to the standards in this contract.Period of Performance: Base Year: 31 January 2025 ? 30 January 2026, 1st Option Year: 31 January 2026 ? 30 January 2027, 2nd Option Year: 31 January 2027 ? 30 January 2028, 3rd Option Year: 31 January 2028 ? 30 January 2029, 4th Option Year: 31 January 2029 ? 30 January 2030.To be eligible for contract award, a firm must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM) database. Register via the SAM Internet site at https://sam.gov/. No state level certifications will be accepted.After solicitation issuance, contractors may view and/or download this solicitation and all amendments at the following internet address: https://sam.gov/. The use of the website requires prior registration at https://sam.gov/. Plans and specifications will not be made available at https://sam.gov/ at issuance of solicitation. It is the Offerors responsibility to monitor the https://sam.gov/ web site for amendments to the solicitation. You must be registered with the System Award for Management (SAM), to receive a Government contract award.Access: A ?SPRS Cyber Vendor User? role is required to enter Basic Assessment information. Step-by-step PIEE Access Instructions can be found here (copy and paste link into your browser) https://www.sprs.csd.disa.mil/pdf/SPRS_Access_Instructions.pdfThis solicitation and receipt of all proposals will be submitted through the Solicitation Module of the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) suite at https://piee.eb.mil/There are 10 general steps a vendor must follow in order to use PIEE application modules. A complete list can be viewed at the following site: https://piee.eb.mil/xhtml/unauth/web/homepage/vendorGettingStartedHelp.xhtml#step5For instructions on how to post an offer, please refer to the Posting Offer demo: https://pieetraining.eb.mil/wbt/sol/Posting_Offer.pdfThe Government reserves the right to use only the Internet as notification of any amendments to this solicitation. It is the offerors responsibility to view https://sam.gov/ Website daily for amendments to the solicitation. Accordingly, prospective contractors may view and/or download the solicitation and all amendments from the https://sam.gov/ website solicitation number W9126G25Q0005.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) F019.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $87K to $897K, median $112K; range $63K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAZE PRODUCTS INC1$1.7MNov 21, 2025
PRIMACY CAPITAL ADVISORY LIMITED1$112KSep 25, 2026
CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBE Fort Thompson SD 57339 USA1$63KApr 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.