SolicitationPosted Sep 26, 2024·Responses due Oct 28, 2024

Z2DB--626-22-705QA - EHRM Infrastructure Upgrade Albion Clinic

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24924R0098
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2DB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brian Bentley (Brian.Bentley@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24924R0098 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 4, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 26, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 1, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 11, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 1, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 4, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 8, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 25, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    HIRT ELECTRIC, LLC · $223K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Page 3 of 2 Page 2 of 1 DESCRIPTION Furnish all labor, material, equipment, transportation, and supervision necessary to completely prepare site for building operations as required per drawings and specifications at the located at the Tennessee Valley Healthcare System Albion Street VA Clinic, 1818 Albion St Suite 114, Nashville, TN 37208. NAICS: 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction PSC: Z2DB - Repair or Alteration of Laboratories and Clinics Size Standard for NAICS: $45M Set-Aside: Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) (see VAAR Clause 852.219-10) Magnitu… (show all)

de of Construction: $100,000.00 to $250,000.00 To obtain clarifications and/or additional information concerning the contract requirement, specifications and/or drawings, submit a written request for information (RFI) via email to Brian.Bentley@va.gov. RFIs must be specific in identifying section, paragraph, and page number and must be in question format. All RFIs submitted shall include the project number and title, contractor name, city, state, phone number, date submitted and RFI questions. Questions received after 1:00 PM CT October 28, 2024, will not be answered unless determined to be in the best interest of the government. Telephone requests will NOT be accepted. All questions at the site visit MUST BE in writing and submitted as an RFI. Submit one (1) electronic copy of proposal along with an electronic copy of bid bond to Brian.Bentley@va.gov, on or before the due date/time stated in Block 13. See: Important Offerers Information starting on Page 6. This is a Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) solicitation. See Page 16, FAR 52.236-27 for the date and time of the organized site visit. There will only be one (1) site visit on this project. Please make sure you bring any necessary items to properly inspect the site. This acquisition is 100% set-aside for SDVOSB concerns. To be eligible for award, the contractor must be listed and viewable in the Registry at https://veterans.certify.sba.gov/at the time of offers due and award. Offerors in reverification status are not eligible. In accordance with FAR 52.204-7, all prospective offerors must have an active SAM registration at time of offer and award. Offerors providing a proposal response to this solicitation MUST include the entire solicitation as received, no pages Removed, in addition to all other requirements.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $433K to $11.6M, median $8.0M; range $105K to $14.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SEMPER TEK INC4$32.7MJul 24, 2026
Dawes Construction, LLC1$14.6MApr 20, 2026
BWIS GTG JV LLC1$12.2MSep 25, 2026
FIREWATCH CONTRACTING OF FLORIDA LLC1$5.9MJan 2, 2026
B3 SOLUTIONS, LLC1$534KAug 14, 2025
MC COLEMAN GROUP LLC1$400KJul 8, 2025
DUNBAR MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, LLC1$359KMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.