Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 27, 2025·Responses due Dec 8, 2025

40--FIBER ROPE ASSEMBLY

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
313110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8EE26T0477
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
40
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8EE26T0477 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 27, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC. · $34K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4020016653220 FIBER ROPE ASSEMBLY: Line 0001 Qty 14 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0167 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 61056 335-1-200-6I-6I-20C; 61056 VETS-335-1-200-6I-6I-20C. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 40 and NAICS 313110.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $28K to $63K, median $31K; range $25K to $99K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GLADDING BRAIDED PRODUCTS LLC7$207KOct 13, 2026
READY POWER SDVOSB, LLC2$162KApr 8, 2026
Ready Power, L.L.C.2$102KJul 11, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$56KAug 13, 2025
A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC1$93KOct 8, 2025
Alloy Sling Chains, LLC1$87KJun 22, 2026
COMROD INC1$70KJan 13, 2026
MIAMI CORDAGE, LLC.1$46KNov 17, 2024
Whitehill MFG. Corp.1$34KOct 13, 2026
CONSOLIDATED CORDAGE CORPORATION1$32KJan 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Oct 13, 2026GLADDING BRAIDED PRODUCTS LLC$26K40--ROPE,FIBROUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 13, 2026Whitehill MFG. Corp.$34K40--FIBER ROPE ASSEMBLY,SINGLE LEGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 7, 2026GLADDING BRAIDED PRODUCTS LLC$34K40--ROPE,FIBROUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 22, 2026Alloy Sling Chains, LLC$87K40--CORD ASSEMBLY,FIBRONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 8, 2026READY POWER SDVOSB, LLC$99K40--CORD ASSEMBLY,FIBRONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 20, 2026GLADDING BRAIDED PRODUCTS LLC$31K40--ROPE,FIBROUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 20, 2026CONSOLIDATED CORDAGE CORPORATION$32K40--ROPE,FIBROUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 13, 2026COMROD INC$70K40--CORD ASSEMBLY,ELASTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 9, 2025GLADDING BRAIDED PRODUCTS LLC$31K40--ROPE,FIBROUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 8, 2025A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC$93K40--TAPE,LACING AND TYINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.