Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 19, 2025·Responses due Jun 11, 2025

Chain-Link Fence Installation

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6425Q0046
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bauer, Christopher (christopher_bauer@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6425Q0046 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 19, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • May 21, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    Vertex Federal LLC · $17K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

(1) Action Code: Not applicable (2) Date: May (3) Year: 2025 (4) Contracting Office ZIP Code: 44067 (5) Product or Service Code: Z2PZ (6) Contracting Office Address: National Park Service - Contracting Operations Central � Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office (7) Subject: Chain Link Fence Install (8) Proposed Solicitation Number: 140P6425Q0046 (9) Closing Response Date: Quotes are due at 12:00 PM ET, June 11, 2025. Offers to be submitted email. (10) Contact Point or Contracting Officer: Christopher Bauer - Email � christopher_bauer@nps.gov (11) Not applicable for solicitation (12) Not applicab… (show all)

le for solicitation (13) Not applicable for solicitation (14) Not applicable for solicitation (15) Not applicable for solicitation (16) Description � please see below: THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT FOR REQUEST FOR QUOTE. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a commercial item being procured in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information as included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes/proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The National Park Service intends to solicit quotes for a service of Chain Link Fence Installation for Gateway Arch National Park in St. Louis, MO. This is the solicitation number 140P6425Q0046 and is issued as a request for quote (RFQ). This requirement is a 100% total small business set-aside. The associated NAICS code is 238990. The small business size standard is $19M. Provisions and clauses are, incorporated in this solicitation document. Anticipated Award Date: June 2025 To be considered for award your company must obtain a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI). Your company must also be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and be considered a small business for the size standard associated with the NAICS code found in block 10 on page one (1) of this solicitation, and this registration must be �active� in SAM at the time of quote/proposal close date/time - as well as, at the time of award and throughout the entire award/contract performance. Website: https://www.sam.gov If you have any registration questions, please call 866-606-8220. If you need assistance with registration or updating SAM please contact the Procurement Technical Assistance Center nearest you at (615) 268-6644 or website: http://www.aptac-us.org/new/Govt_Contracting/find.php. GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF STATEMENT OF WORK Independently, and not as an agent of the Government, the Contractor shall furnish all labor, materials, and equipment necessary to provide Chain Link Fence Installation for Gateway Arch National Park in St. Louis, MO. Questions regarding this solicitation will only be accepted until 12:00 PM ET, June 2, 2025.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same NAICS 238990.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $26K to $160K, median $53K; range $6K to $207K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$207KJun 25, 2026
CALDERWOOD WOOD PRODUCTS & SERVICES LLC1$199KJul 14, 2025
VINTAGE BUILDING & RESTORATION INC1$120KJul 9, 2025
STEMA WELDING LLC1$53KSep 24, 2026
Grainger Contracting and Services, LLC1$39KApr 2, 2025
Bush Basher Contracting LLC1$13KMay 20, 2025
ALLEGIANT FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEMS, LLC1$6KSep 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.