Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 9, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

87--Horning and Tyrell Seed Orchard Fertilizer 2026

Interior (all) · OREGON STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
113210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L4326Q0016
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8720
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mahlmeister, Carrie (cmahlmeister@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L4326Q0016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    FARMERS FERTILIZER CO 150 SUNSET AVE Smiths Grove KY 42171 USA · $33K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This procurement is a SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE. The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office intends to issue a Request For Proposal for a firm fixed price commercial items services contract for Fertilizer. The Tyrell Seed Orchard (TSO) and Horning Seed Orchards (HSO) require specific fertilizers to be delivered to the seed orchard locations as early as 02/16/2026. TSO requires 22.5 tons of 29-10-0-10.5 granular bulk fertilizer, and HSO requires 21.5 tons of 16-20-0-15 granular bulk fertilizer. Both to be delivered to each orchard location with a hopper/spreader so that BLM personn… (show all)

el can spread the fertilizer where needed. The performance period is from date of award through 03/21/2026. The NAICS code is 113210 and the small business size standard $20.5M. The basis of award will utilize the best value continuum -- lowest price technically acceptable source selection process in accordance with FAR subpart 15.101-2 to result in an award to the responsible offeror pursuant to FAR subpart 9.1. The solicitation is anticipated to be issued on or about 02/09/2026. All responsible sources may submit a proposal which shall be considered by the agency.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OREGON STATE OFFICE), same NAICS 113210.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $57K to $140K, median $93K; range $20K to $264K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAL FOREST NURSERIES, INC.2$357KAug 27, 2026
SILVASEED COMPANY1$163KAug 27, 2026
LAVA NURSERY, INC.1$116KAug 27, 2026
Michael Taylor Consulting 1981 NEWMARK CIR SW Vero Beach FL 32968 USA1$64KAug 27, 2026
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians 2371 NE STEPHENS ST STE 100 Roseburg OR 97470 USA1$50KFeb 25, 2026
FARMERS FERTILIZER CO 150 SUNSET AVE Smiths Grove KY 42171 USA1$20KFeb 3, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.